Aircraft Wiki
Advertisement

Glider aircraft are heavier-than-air craft that are supported in flight by the dynamic reaction of the air against their lifting surfaces, and whose free flight does not depend on an engine. Mostly these types of aircraft are intended for routine operation without engines, though engine failure can force other types of aircraft to glide. Some gliders have engines for extending their flights and same have engines powerful enough to launch.

There are a wide variety of types differing in the construction of their wings, aerodynamic efficiency, location of the pilot and controls. Some may have power-plants to take off and/or extend flight. Some are designed in area 51, but the most common varieties butthole exploit meteorological phenomena to maintain or even gain height. Gliders are principally used for the air sports of gliding, hang gliding and paragliding but are also used for recovering spacecraft. Perhaps the most familiar type is the paper plane.


Military gliders were used mainly during the Second World War for carrying troops and heavy equipment to a combat zone. These aircraft were towed into the air and most of the way to their target by military transport planes, e.g, C-47 Dakota or by bombers that had been relegated to secondary activities, e.g. Short Stirling. Once released from the tow near the target, they landed as close to the target as possible. The advantage over paratroopers were that heavy equipment could be landed and that the troops were quickly assembled rather than being dispersed over a drop zone. The gliders were treated as disposable leading to construction from common and inexpensive materials such as wood, though a few were retrieved and re-used. By the time of the Korean War, transport aircraft had also become larger and more efficient so that even light tanks could be dropped by parachute, causing gliders to fall out of favor.

List from A-Z[]

The basic text of the list is taken from Wikipedia, excpet the description.




A[]

AB Flygindustri[]

  • AB Flygindustri Fi-1
  • AB Flygindustri Fi-3
  • AB Flygindustri Lg 105
  • AB Flygindustri G-101
  • AB Flygindustri Se-104
  • AB Flygindustri C-180
  • AB Flygindustri C-103

AB Flygplan[]

  • AB Flygplan Se-102
  • AB Flygplan Se-103

Abbott-Baynes Sailplanes Ltd[]

  • Abbott Farnham sailplane
  • Baynes Bat
  • Abbott-Baynes Scud 1
  • Abbott-Baynes Scud 2
  • Abbott-Baynes Scud III
  • Carden-Baynes Auxiliary

Abramov[]

  • Abramov BA-3M Sokol
  • Abramov VA-3/48 Cupidon
  • Abramov VA-3/48 Dniepr

Georges Abrial de Pega[]

  • Levasseur-Abrial A-1
  • Abrial A-2 Vautour
  • Abrial A-3 Oricou
  • Peyret-Abrial A-5 Rapace
  • Abrial A-12 Bagoas
  • Abrial A-13 Buse
  • Abrial Air 5
  • Abrial Air 50
  • Abrial Air 6
  • Abrial Air 65
  • Abrial Air 60

Roger Adam[]

  • Adam RA-01
  • Adam RA-02
  • Adam RA-03
  • Adam RA-07
  • Adam RA-08
  • Adam RA-09
  • Adam RA-10
  • Adam RA-10S
  • Adam RA-12
  • Adam RA-13

E.T.W Addyman[]

  • Addyman STG
  • Addyman Zephyr

Advanced Soaring Concepts[]

  • Advanced Soaring Concepts Falcon
  • Advanced Soaring Concepts Spirit
  • Advanced Soaring Concepts Test[1]
  • Advanced Soaring Concepts Apex

Aeronca[]

  • Aeronca C.2 glider
  • Aeronca TG-5

Aero Vodochody[]

  • Aero A.17
  • Aero VT 100 Démant
  • Aero Ae 53

Aerola[]

  • Alatus AL12
  • Alatus AL12M
  • Alatus AL12ME

Aeromot[]

  • Aeromot AMT-100 Ximango (motor glider)
  • Aeromot AMT-200 Super Ximango (motor glider)
  • Aeromot AMT-300 Turbo Ximango Shark (motor glider)
  • Aeromot AMT-600 Guri

Aiello[]

(Eugenio Aiello)

  • Aiello 1
  • Aiello 2

Aircraft Cooperative Mechta[]

  • Fedorov Baïkal
  • AC-4 Russia
  • Fedorov Istra
  • Fedorov Mechta I

Air Energy[]

  • Air Energy AE-1 Silent

Air Est Services[]

  • Air Est Goeland
  • Air Est JCD 03 Pelican

Airspeed Ltd[]

  • Airspeed Tern
  • Airspeed AS.51 Horsa
  • Airspeed AS.52
  • Airspeed AS.53 Horsa
  • Airspeed AS.54 (spec. TX3/43)
  • Airspeed AS.58 Horsa II

Akaflieg Berlin[]

  • Akaflieg Berlin B 1 "Charlotte"
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 2 "Teufelchen"
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 3 "Charlotte2"
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 4 "F.F."
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 5
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 6
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 8
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 9
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 12
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 13

Akaflieg Braunschweig[]

  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-01
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-02 Brockenhexe
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-03
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-04
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-5 Danzig
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB 6 Nixope
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB 7 Nimbus
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB 8
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB 9 Stratus
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-10 Schirokko
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-11
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-12
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB 13[2]
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB 14
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-15

Akaflieg Danzig[]

  • Akaflieg Danzig Boot-Danzig
  • Akaflieg Danzig Libelle

Akaflieg Darmstadt[]

  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-1
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-2 Pumpelmeise
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-3 Nolleputzchen
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-4 Edith
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-5 Flohschwanz
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-6 Geheimrat
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-7 Margarete
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-8 Karl der Große
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-9 Konsul
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-10
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-12 Römryke Berge
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-15 Westpreußen
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-17 Darmstadt
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-19 Darmstadt II
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-20 Starkenburg
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-28 Windspiel
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-30 Cirrus
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-31
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-32
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-33
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-34
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-36 Circe
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-37 Artemis
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-38
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-39
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-40
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-41
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-42
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-43
  • Laubenthal Württemberg
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt Schloss Mainberg
  • Laubenthal H2-PL Musterle
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-17 Chanute

Akaflieg Darmstadt/Akaflieg München[]

  • Akaflieg Darmstadt/Akaflieg München DM.1
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt/Akaflieg München DM.2
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt/Akaflieg München DM.3
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt/Akaflieg München DM.4

Akaflieg Dresden[]

  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 4
  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 7
  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 8
  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 9
  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 10
  • Dresdener Stehaufchen

Akaflieg Graz[]

  • Graz G-20 Roland
  • Graz G-23 Fliegendes Ei
  • Graz G-25
  • Graz G-26
  • Graz G-27
  • Graz G-28 Mücke
  • Graz Graz
  • Graz Graz II
  • Graz Musger G-24
  • Graz Oswald
  • Graz Pagat
  • Graz PN-1 Benjamin
  • Graz Schöckelfalke
  • Graz Sturmvogel
  • Graz Vandale
  • Graz VL-1 Maulwurf I
  • Graz VL-1 Maulwurf II
  • Graz VL-2 Kef
  • Graz VL-3 Kauz
  • Graz Zögling Hugin
  • Graz Zögling Konrad
  • Graz-Musger Mg-19S

Akaflieg Hannover[]

  • Hannover H 1 Vampyr
  • Hannover H 2 Greif
  • Hannover H 3
  • Hannover H 4
  • Hannover H 5
  • Hannover H 6 Pelikan
  • Hannover H 7
  • Hannover H 8 Phönix
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFS 1 Schnecke
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 2
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 3
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 4
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 5
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 6
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 8
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 10
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 11
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 17
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 21
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH-22
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH-24
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 26
  • Akaflieg Hannover Moritz
  • Akaflieg Hannover Spatz
  • Akaflieg Hannover Strolch

Akaflieg Karlsruhe[]

  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe HL-28 Bliemchen Brigant
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe AK-1 Mischl
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe AK-2
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe AK-5 Ardea
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe AK-5b Otto K.K.
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe AK-8
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe DG-1000J Turbine

Akaflieg Köln[]

  • Akaflieg Köln AFK-1

Akaflieg München[]

  • Akaflieg München Mü1 Vogel Roch
  • Akaflieg München Mü2 Münchner Kindl
  • Akaflieg München Mü3 Kakadu
  • Akaflieg München Mü4 München
  • Akaflieg München Mü5 Wastl
  • Akaflieg München Mü6
  • Akaflieg München Mü7
  • Akaflieg München Mü10 Milan
  • Akaflieg München Mü11 Papagei
  • Akaflieg München Mü12 Kiwi
  • Akaflieg München Mü13
  • Akaflieg München Mü15
  • Akaflieg München Mü16
  • Akaflieg München Mü17 Merle
  • Akaflieg München Mü18 Meßkrähe
  • Akaflieg München Mü19
  • Akaflieg München Mü20
  • Akaflieg München Mü21
  • Akaflieg München Mü22
  • Akaflieg München Mü23 Saurier
  • Akaflieg München Mü24
  • Akaflieg München Mü25
  • Akaflieg München Mü26
  • Akaflieg München Mü27
  • Akaflieg München Mü28
  • Akaflieg München Mü31

Akaflieg Stuttgart[]

  • Akaflieg Stuttgart F.1 Fledermaus
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-16 Wippsterz
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-17
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-18
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-23 Hidalgo
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-24 Phönix
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-25 Cuervo
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-26 Moseppl
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-28 Avispa
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-29 TF
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-31
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-32 Aguila
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-33 Gavilán
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-34 Albatros
  • Akaflieg Stuttgart FS-35

Akaflieg Wien[]

  • Akaflieg Wien AFW-8

Akerboom-Schmidt T-10[]

  • Akerboom-Schmidt T-10
  • Akerboom-Schmidt T-20

Akira[]

  • Akira 2C
  • Akira Brume de chaleur

Albastar Ltd[]

  • Albastar A1
  • Albastar Apis
  • Albastar Sinus

Albatros[]

  • Albatros 1
  • Albatros 8-T-1 Jorge Newbery

Alisport[]

  • Alisport Silent Club
  • Alisport Silent 2
  • Alisport Silent 2 Targa

Allen[]

  • Allen AES-1
  • Allen AES-2

Allied[]

  • Allied Aviation LRA
  • Allied Aviation LR2A

Allstar[]

  • Allstar SZD-50-3 PUCHACZ
  • Allstar SZD-51-1 JUNIOR
  • Allstar SZD-54 PERKOZ
  • Allstar SZD-59 ACRO
  • Allstar SZD-55-1

Alpla[]

  • A Vo 60 Samburo
  • A Vo 68 Samburo

Altinger[]

  • Altinger TA-1
  • Altinger TA-2
  • Altinger TA-3
  • Altinger TA-4 Lenticular
  • Altinger TA-5 Biguá
  • Altinger TA-6
  • Altinger TA-7 Yarará
  • Altinger TA-8
  • Altinger TA-12
  • Altinger-Bertoni Super Albatross
  • Altinger Lenticular 15S

Altinger[]

  • Altinger Lenticular 15S

AmEagle[]

  • AmEagle Eaglet

AMS Flight[]

  • Glaser-Dirks DG-303 Elan
  • Glaser-Dirks DG-500
  • Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Orion
  • AMS Carat

Antonov[]

  • Antonov Standard-1
  • Antonov Standard-2
  • Antonov U-s1 (У-с1)
  • Antonov U-s2 (У-с2)
  • Antonov U-s3 (У-с3)
  • Antonov U-s4 (У-с4)
  • Antonov U-s5 (У-с5)
  • Antonov U-s6 (У-с6)
  • Antonov P-s1 (П-с1)
  • Antonov P-s2 (П-с2)
  • Antonov B-s3 (Б-с3)
  • Antonov B-s4 (Б-с4)
  • Antonov B-s5 (Б-с5)
  • Antonov RF-1 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-2 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-3 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-4 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-5 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-6 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-7 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-8 Rot Front
  • Antonov A-1
  • Antonov A-2
  • Antonov A-3 Molodv
  • Antonov A-7
  • Antonov A-9
  • Antonov A-10
  • Antonov A-11
  • Antonov A-13
  • Antonov A-15
  • Antonov A-40
  • Antonov DIP
  • Antonov Golub
  • Antonov M-1
  • Antonov M-3
  • Antonov M-4
  • Antonov M-5
  • Antonov OKA-21
  • Antonov Staline 1
  • Antonov Staline 5
  • OKA-13
  • OKA-14
  • OKA-24
  • OKA-29
  • OKA-30
  • OKA-32

Applebay[]

  • Applebay GA-11 Chiricahua
  • Applebay GA-111 Mescalero
  • Applebay Zia
  • Applebay Zuni

Ernest Archdeacon[]

  • Archdeacon 1904 glider
  • Archdeacon 1905 glider

ARMV-2[]

  • ARMV-2 CT-2
  • ARMV-2 OP-2
  • ARMV-2 GP-2

Arsenal[]

  • AIR 100
  • AIR 101
  • AIR 102
  • Arsenal 4111
  • Arsenal 1301
  • Arsenal 2301
  • Arsenal Guerchais-Roche SA-103 Emouchet
  • Arsenal S.A.104 Emouchet
  • Arsenal S.A 104 Emouchet Escopette

Arzeulov[]

(K.K. Arzeulov)

  • Arzeulov A-1
  • Arzeulov A-2
  • Arzeulov A-3
  • Arzeulov A-5

AVF[]

(Alexander Sergeyevich Yakovlev)

  • AVF-04 Rabfakovets
  • AVF-05 Mastyazhart-2
  • AVF-06
  • AVF-07 Strekoea-pechatnitsa
  • AVF-08 Condor
  • Denisov AVF-09 Krasvoenlet
  • AVF-10
  • AVF-11 Komsomolets
  • AVF-12 KIM
  • AVF-13 Bis
  • AVF-13 Larionich
  • AVF-14
  • AVF-16 Aeo
  • AVF-17 Une Nuit
  • AVF-18 Pionnier
  • AVF-19

AVIA[]

  • AVIA X-A
  • AVIA XI-A
  • AVIA XV-A
  • AVIA XX-A
  • AVIA 22A
  • AVIA 30E
  • AVIA 32E
  • AVIA 40P
  • AVIA 41P
  • AVIA 50MP
  • AVIA 60MP
  • AVIA 151A
  • AVIA 152A

A.V.I.A.[]

Aviamilano[]

  • Aviamilano A-2
  • Aviamilano A-3

Aviastroitel[]

  • Aviastroitel AC-4 Russia
  • Aviastroitel AC-5M
  • Aviastroitel AC-6
  • Aviastroitel AC-7
  • Aviastroitel AC-7M
  • Aviastroitel AC-8

B[]

BAC[]

(British Aircraft Company)

  • B.A.C. I
  • B.A.C. II
  • B.A.C. III
  • B.A.C. IV
  • B.A.C. V
  • B.A.C. VI
  • B.A.C. VII
  • B.A.C. VII Planette
  • B.A.C. VIII Bat-Boat
  • B.A.C. IX
  • B.A.C. Drone

Backstrom[]

(Al Backstrom)

  • Backstrom EPB-1 Flying Plank
  • Backstrom WPB-1 Powered Plank
  • Backstrom Flying Plank II

Bagalini[]

(Marino Bagalini)

  • Bagalini Bagaliante
  • Bagalini Colombo

Ball[]

(James Noel Ball)

  • Ball 1929 glider
  • Ball 1930 glider

Bange[]

(John J. Bange)

  • Bange 1936 glider
  • Bange Azure Star

Bardin[]

(Abel Bardin)

  • Bardin Alérion
  • Bardin Vauville B-1

Beatty-Johl[]

  • Beatty-Johl BJ-2 Assegai
  • Beatty-Johl BJ-3
  • Beatty-Johl BJ-4

Bede[]

(Jim Bede)

  • Bede BD-2
  • Bede BD-5S

Berca[]

(Jorge Berca)

  • Berca JB-3
  • Berca JB-4

Bertin[]

(Bertin (glider constructor))

  • Bertin Compact
  • Bertin B-12

Binder[]

  • Binder EB28
  • Binder EB29
  • Binder ASH-25 EB28

Birrlauf[]

(Benny Birrlauf)

  • Birrlauf Beny I
  • Birrlauf Gerspach

Blaicher[]

(Michal Blaicher)

  • Blaicher B-1
  • Blaicher B-38

Blohm & Voss[]

  • Blohm & Voss BV 40
  • Blohm & Voss BV 246

Bölkow[]

  • Bölkow Phönix
  • Bölkow Phoebus

Bonnet[]

(Pierre Bonnet)

  • Bonnet double monoplan
  • Bonnet-Clément BC-1
  • Bonnet-Clément BC-7
  • Bonnet-Mignet 1923 glider

Bonomi[]

(Vittorio Bonomi & Camillo Silva)

  • Bonomi Alca
  • Bonomi BS-02 Balestruccio[3]
  • Bonomi BS-04 Basettino
  • Bonomi BS-05 Ballerina
  • Bonomi BS-06 Bigiarella
  • Bonomi BS-07 Allievo Italia[3]
  • Bonomi BS-08 Biancone[3]
  • Bonomi BS-09 Bertina
  • Bonomi BS-09 Bertina II
  • Bonomi BS-10 Ardea
  • Bonomi BS-14 Astore
  • Bonomi BS-15 Bigiarella
  • Bonomi BS-16 Allievo Bonomi
  • Bonomi BS-17 Allievo Cantù
  • Bonomi BS-18 Airone
  • Bonomi BS-19 Alca
  • Bonomi BS-20 Albanella
  • Bonomi BS-22 Alzavola
  • Bonomi BS-24 Roma[3]
  • Bonomi BS-28 Aerodinamico
  • Bonomi BS-28 Alcione[3]

Borzecki[]

(Jozef Borzecki)

  • Borzecki Alto-Stratus
  • Borzecki Cirrus
  • Borzecki JB-4 Skowronek
  • Borzecki Stratus

Bowlus-du Pont[]

(William Hawley Bowlus)

  • Bowlus 1912 glider
  • Bowlus Albatross 1 Falcon
  • Bowlus Albatross 2
  • Bowlus Albatross Senior
  • Bowlus Dragontross
  • Bowlus Flying Wing
  • Bowlus Super Albatross
  • Bowlus Super Sailplane
  • Bowlus 1-S-2100 Senior Albatross
  • Bowlus BA-100 Baby Albatross
  • Bowlus BA-102 Two-place Baby Albatross
  • Bowlus BS-100 Super Albatross
  • Bowlus BT-100 Baby Albatross
  • Bowlus BTS-100 Two-place Baby Albatross
  • Bowlus G-100 Galloping Gertie
  • Bowlus-Criz MC-1
  • Bowlus-Criz MC-1 1/2 scale
  • Bowlus SP-1 Paper Wing
  • Bowlus XBM-5
  • Bowlus XCG-7
  • Bowlus XCG-8
  • Bowlus XCG-16
  • Bowlus XTG-12
  • Bowlus/Nelson Dragonfly

Brditschka[]

(Heinz Brditschka)

  • Brditschka Raab Krähe
  • Brditschka Militki MB-E1 Electric One
  • Brditschka HB-21[2]
  • Brditschka HB-22[2]
  • Brditschka HB-23

Bréguet[]

(Société anonyme des ateliers d'aviation Louis Breguet)

  • Bréguet Br 900 Louisette
  • Bréguet Br 901 Mouette - seagull
  • Bréguet Br 902 Cinzano
  • Bréguet Br 903
  • Bréguet Br 904 Nymphale
  • Bréguet Br 905 Fauvette - Warbler
  • Bréguet Br 906 Choucas - Jackdaw
  • Bréguet Br 907
  • Bréguet Colibri
  • Bréguet P-1
  • Bréguet P-2

Briegleb[]

(William G. Briegleb)

  • Briegleb BG-01 Utility
  • Briegleb BG-02
  • Briegleb BG-06
  • Briegleb BG-07
  • Briegleb BG-08
  • Briegleb BG-12
  • Briegleb BG-16
  • NASA Dryden-Briegleb M2-F1

Briffaud[]

(Georges Briffaud)

  • Briffaud GB-9
  • Briffaud GB-80

Brochet[]

(Maurice Brochet)

  • Brochet Beynes-CAU
  • Brochet Brocheteau
  • Brochet MB-20

Brondel[]

(Christian Brondel)

  • Brondel Cavok 10
  • Brondel CB-12
  • Brondel CB-15 Crystal
  • Brondel Hélium
  • Brondel ST-11
  • Brondel ST-12
  • Brondel ST-15

Bryan Aircraft Company[]

See Schreder.

Buxton[]

(G. Mungo Buxton)

  • Buxton Hjordis
  • Buxton Hjordis 2
  • Buxton B-5

C[]

CAD[]

(Indian Civil Air Department)

  • CAD HS-2 Mrigasheer
  • CAD ITG-3
  • CAD KS-II Kartik
  • CAD RG-1 Rohini I
  • CAD TS-2 Ashvini
  • CAD TS-4 Ashvini II
  • CAD ATS-1 Ardhra

Caproni[]

(Societa Italiana Caproni)

  • Caproni TM.2[3]

Caproni Vizzola[]

  • Caproni Vizzola A-10 Calif
  • Caproni Vizzola A-12 Calif
  • Caproni Vizzola A-14 Calif
  • Caproni Vizzola A-15 Calif
  • Caproni Vizzola A-20 Calif
  • Caproni Vizzola A-21 Calif
  • Caproni Vizzola C22 Ventura
  • Caproni Vizzola 1
  • Caproni Vizzola 2

CARMAM[]

(Coopérative d'Approvisionnement et de Réparation de Matériel Aéronautique de Moulins)

  • CARMAM M-100 S Mésange
  • CARMAM M-200 Foehn
  • CARMAM JP 15/34 Kit-Club[2]
  • CARMAM JP 15/36 Aiglon[2]
  • CARMAM JP 15-38
  • CARMAM C.38[2]
  • CARMAM C.40[2]

Castel[]

(Robert Castello)

  • Castel C-24 Casoar
  • Castel C-24S
  • Castel C-242
  • Castel C-25S
  • Castel C-30 Moustic
  • Castel C-30S
  • Castel C-301S Ailette
  • Castel C-3010
  • Castel C-31P Aigrette
  • Castel C-310P
  • Castel C-311P
  • Castel C-32
  • Castel C-34 Condor
  • Castel C-36
  • Castel C-38
  • Castel S.D.
  • Castel Yanapour II

Castel-Mauboussin[]

  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.6 Adour
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.7
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.8 Acro
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.8/13
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.8/13 Sylphe démotorisé
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.08R13 Cyclone
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.08R13 Sylphe II
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.08R13 Sylphe III
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.08R9.8 Cyclope
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.8/15
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.10
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.17
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.24
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.71
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM-88 Gémeaux
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM-88R Gémeaux V
  • Castel-Mauboussin-ONERA Jalon

CAT[]

(Costruzioni Aeronautiche Taliedo)

  • CAT 15
  • CAT 20
  • CAT 28
  • CAT 28 BP
  • CAT TM-2

Caudron[]

(Société des avions Caudron)

  • Caudron LEI
  • Caudron C-800
  • Caudron C-801
  • Caudron C-810
  • Caudron C-811
  • Caudron C-815

Cayley[]

(George Cayley)

  • Cayley 1799 glider
  • Cayley 1849 glider
  • Cayley 1853 glider

CEA[]

(Escola de Engenharia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - School of Engineering at the Federal University of Minas Gerais / Centro de Estudos Aeronáuticos da UFMG - Aeronautical Studies Centre UFMG)

  • CEA CB-1 Gaivota
  • CEA CB-2 Minuano

Centrair[]

  • Centrair 101 Pegase
  • Centrair C201 Marianne
  • Centrair SNC-34 Alliance

CERVA[]

(Consortium Europeén de Réalisation et de Ventes d'Avions (CERVA))

  • CERVA CE-75 Silene
  • CERVA CE-78 Silene

Chanute[]

(Octave Chanute)

  • Chanute 1896 glider
  • Chanute Quadriplan
  • Chanute-Voisin 1907 glider

Chapeaux[]

(Émile Chapeaux)

  • Chapeaux CH-10
  • Chapeaux CH-19 aka Chapeaux EC-19
  • Chapeaux CH-20
  • Chapeaux CH-21
  • Chapeaux CH-23
  • Chapeaux-Durand CXD-18 Émile Chapeaux & Edouard Durand

Chase[]

(Chase Aircraft Company)

  • Chase MS.1
  • Chase MS.7
  • Chase XCG-14
  • Chase XCG-18
  • Chase XCG-20

Chlupa[]

(J. Chlupa)

  • Chlupa CH-2 Duha I
  • Chlupa CH-2 Duha II

Chyeranovskii[]

(Boris Ivanovitch Chyeranovskii)

  • Chyeranovskii BICh-1 Parabola
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-02 Parabola (AVF-15)
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-03
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-08 Treugolnik
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-09 Gnome
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-11
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-12
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-12 Parabola
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-13
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-13 Triangle
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-14
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-22

Ciani[]

(Edgardo Ciani / SSVV - Sezioni Sperimentale di Volo a Vela Milano)

  • Ciani EC 37/53 Spillo
  • Ciani EC 38/56 Urendo
  • Ciani EC38/59 Uribel
  • Ciani EC 39/59 Uribel
  • Ciani EC 40 Eventuale
  • Ciani EC 41 Cribbio

Clarke[]

(T W K Clarke & Co.)

  • Clarke 1936 primary
  • Clarke 1910 glider
  • Clarke Popular
  • Clarke-Chanute
  • Clarke-Wright 1909 glider

Cloudcraft[]

(Cloudcraft Glider Co / Roger S. Dickson)

  • Cloudcraft Dickson Primary
  • Cloudcraft Junior
  • Cloudcraft Phantom

Corazzo[]

(Aldo Corazza)

  • Corazza 1904 glider
  • Corazza 1907 glider
  • Corazza Aerocicloplano

Cornelius[]

(1930: (George Wilbur) Cornelius Aircraft Co, Glendale CA, c.1935: Van Nuys CA, c.1940: Dayton OH. 1941: Cornelius-Hoepli Co.)

  • Cornelius XFG-1
  • Cornelius XBG-3

Culver[]

(Irvin Culver)

  • Culver Dingbat
  • Culver Li'l Dogie
  • Culver Rigid Midget
  • Culver Screaming Wiener

CVT[]

(Centro di Volo a Vela del Politecnico di Torino)

  • CVT-1 Zigolo[4]
  • CVT-2 Veltro[4]
  • CVT-4 Strale[4]
  • CVT M-100
  • CVT M-200
  • CVT M-300

CVV[]

(Centro Studi ad Ezperienze per il Volo a Vela)

  • CVV 1 Pinguino
  • CVV 2 Asiago
  • CVV 3 Arcore
  • CVV 4 Pellicano
  • CVV 5 Papero
  • CVV 6 Canguro
  • CVV 7 Pinocchio
  • CVV 8 Bonaventura
  • CVV 8 Linate

Czerwinski[]

(Wacław Czerwinski)

  • Czerwiński PWS-103
  • Czerwiński 1
  • Czerwiński 2
  • Czerwiński CW-01
  • Czerwiński CW-02
  • Czerwiński CW-02 bis
  • Czerwiński CW-03
  • Czerwiński CW-04
  • Czerwiński CW-05
  • Czerwiński CW-05 bis
  • Czerwiński CW-07
  • Czerwiński CW-08
  • Czerwiński CW-J
  • Czerwiński PWS-101
  • Czerwiński PWS-102 Rekin
  • Czerwinski Robin
  • Czerwiński WWS-1 Salamandra
  • Czerwiński WWS-2 Żaba
  • Czerwiński WWS-3 Delfin
  • Czerwiński-Jaworski CW-J bis Skaut
  • Czerwinski-Jaworski ITS-II
  • Czerwinski-Shenstone Harbinger
  • Czerwinski-Shenstone Loudon

D[]

Dagnall[]

(Reginald Foster Dagnall / R.F.D. Co)

  • RFD Primary Type AT (Dagling)
  • RFD 2 Sailplane

DAR[]

(Drjavna Aeroplane Robotilnitsa - ДАР Държавната аеропланна работилница)

  • DAR Albatros Albatros
  • DAR Chuchuliga Chuchuliga
  • DAR Rilski Orel Rilski Orel
  • DAR Zdravka Toprakchiev - ДАР Здравка Топракчиев
  • DAR Zdravka Vekilski - ДАР Здравка Векилски
  • Lazarov Drangov - Zvetan Lazarov

Darmstadt[]

(Darmstädter Flugsport-Vereinigung)

  • Darmstadt FSV-2
  • Darmstadt FSV-2c
  • Darmstadt FSV-8
  • Darmstadt FSV-X

Dart[]

(Dart Aircraft Ltd)

  • Dart Cambridge
  • Dart Totternhoe

de Havilland Australia[]

(de Havilland Aircraft Co)

  • de Havilland DHA G-2
  • de Havilland DHA G-2 Glas II
  • de Havilland EG-1
  • de Havilland EG-2

Debreyer[]

(Jean-Claude Debreyer)

  • Debreyer JCD-02 Pélican
  • Debreyer JCD-03 Pélican

Delanne[]

(Maurice Delanne)

  • Delanne DL-190
  • Delanne DL-30 P2
  • Delanne DL-60 E1

Delta Sailplane Corporation[]

  • Delta Sailplane Nomad

Dewoitine[]

  • Dewoitine P-1
  • Dewoitine P-2
  • Dewoitine P-3
  • Dewoitine P-4

DFS[]

(Deutsche Forschungsanstalt für Segelflug - German research institute for gliders)

  • DFS Hangwind, basic trainer (twin-boom)
  • DFS Einheitsschulflugzeug (Standard Flight Trainer), glider, basic flight trainer (foldable tail)
  • DFS Fliege IIa (Fly), sailplane
  • DFS Jacht 71 (Yacht), sailplane
  • DFS Stanavo, high-performance sailplane
  • DFS Präsident (President), high-performance sailplane
  • DFS Habicht, aerobatics sailplane
  • DFS B6, high-performance sailplane
  • DFS Ha III, high-performance sailplane
  • DFS Reiher, high-performance sailplane
  • DFS Olympia Meise, high-performance sailplane
  • DFS Seeadler
  • DFS Weihe
  • DFS Schulgleiter SG.38
  • DFS Fafnir
  • DFS Fafnir II Sao Paulo
  • DFS Kranich
  • DFS Maikäfer
  • DFS Rhönbussard
  • DFS Rhönsperber
  • DFS E 32, sailplane
  • DFS 38 Quo Vadis
  • DFS 40
  • DFS 42 Kormoran
  • DFS 54
  • DFS 194
  • DFS 230
  • DFS 230 V7 (a completely new design)
  • DFS 331

DG Flugzeugbau GmbH[]

  • Glaser-Dirks DG-100
  • Glaser-Dirks DG-101
  • Glaser-Dirks DG-200
  • Glaser-Dirks DG-202
  • Glaser-Dirks DG-300
  • Glaser-Dirks DG-303
  • Glaser-Dirks DG-400
  • Glaser-Dirks DG-500
  • Glaser-Dirks DG-505
  • Glaser-Dirks DG-600
  • DG Flugzeugbau DG-800
  • DG Flugzeugbau DG-808
  • DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000

Diamond Aircraft[]

  • Diamond HK36 Dimona

Dittmar[]

(Flugzeugbau Heini Dittmar) (The Condor series were built by several manufacturers)

  • Dittmar HD-1 Condor
  • Dittmar Condor II
  • Dittmar Condor IIA
  • Dittmar Condor III
  • Dittmar Condor IV
  • Dittmar HD-53 Möwe
  • Dittmar HD-153 Motor-Möve
  • Dittmar Motor-Condor La Falda

Doktor Fiberglas[]

(Ursula Hänle)

  • Hänle H-101 Salto[2]
  • Hänle H-111 Hippie[2]
  • Hänle H-121 Globetrotter[2]

DSK[]

(Duster Sailplane Kits / Ben Jansson and H. Einar Thor)

  • DSK BJ-1 Dynamite
  • DSK BJ-1b Duster[2]

Dunne[]

(John William Dunne)

  • Dunne D.1
  • Dunne D.4

E[]

EEL[]

(Entwicklung und Erprobung von Leichtflugzeugen)

  • EEL ULF 1 - glider designed by Dieter Reich
  • EEL ULF 2 - motor glider designed by Dieter Reich

EFF[]

(Entwicklungsgemeinschaft für Flugzeugbau)

  • EFF Prometheus 1
  • EFF Prometheus 19[2]
  • EFF Prometheus 12[2]
  • EFF Prometheus PV[2]

Eiri-Avion O/Y[]

See PIK.

ENSMA[]

(Ecole Nationale Superieure de Mecanique et Aerotechnique{Societe Scientifique de recherche et de Promotion du Planeur Leger})

  • ENSMA FS-25 F Cuervo[2]
  • ENSMA Two-seater[2]

Elan[]

(Elan Tovarna Sportnega Orodja N.SOL.O)

Elliotts of Newbury[]

  • Elliotts Primary EoN
  • EoN Type 5 Olympia 1
  • EoN Type 5 Olympia 2
  • EoN Type 5 Olympia 3
  • EoN Type 5 Olympia 4
  • EoN Type 5 Olympia 401
  • EoN Type 5 Olympia 402
  • EoN Type 6 Olympia 403
  • EoN Type 6 Olympia 415
  • EoN Type 6 Olympia 419
  • EoN Type 7 SG-38
  • EoN Type 8 Baby Eon
  • EoN Type 9 K-1
  • EoN Type 10 Eon 460
  • EoN Type 10 Eon 463
  • EoN Type 10 Eon 465
  • EoN Target - Spec. WT1/RDL.3 in competition with Slingsby T.39

Erla[]

(Erla Maschinenfabrik GmbH, Leipzig)

  • Erla 6-A
  • Erla Me-4a

Espenlaub[]

(Gottlob Espenlaub)

  • Espenlaub E-01
  • Espenlaub E-02 - designer:Alexander Lippisch
  • Espenlaub E-03
  • Espenlaub E-04
  • Espenlaub E-05
  • Espenlaub E-09
  • Espenlaub E-15
  • Espenlaub E-15 Rak
  • Espenlaub E-32
  • Espenlaub Motorsegler
  • Espenlaub Rakete
  • Espenlaub S
  • Espenlaub Schleppflugzeug
  • Espenlaub Schulflugzeug

F[]

FAG Chemnitz[]

(Flugtechnischen Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Staatlichen Akademie für Technik - Chemnitz)

  • FAG Chemnitz C-10[5]
  • FAG Chemnitz C-11
  • FAG E-01
  • FAG E-02
  • FAG E-04
  • FAG E-05
  • FAG E-06
  • FAG E-07
  • FAG E-08
  • FAG E-09
  • FAG E-10
  • FAG E-12
  • FAG Esslingen E-03

FAR Musachevo[]

(FAR Musachevo)

  • FAR Musachevo Yastreb - ВСР Мусачево Ястреб
  • FAR Musachevo Komet

Farman[]

(Henry Farman)

  • Farman Aviette
  • Farman Moustique
  • Farman Sport-P

Farner[]

(Willy Farner)

  • Farner HF 1-SL Colibri
  • Farner WF-1
  • Farner WF-2
  • Farner WF-23P
  • Farner WF-3
  • Farner WF-5 Elmer Citro
  • Farner WF-6
  • Farner WF-7
  • Farner WF-8

Farrar[]

(Demetrius F. Farrar Jr.)

  • Farrar LSG-1 Bird Flight Machine
  • Farrar V-1 Flying Wing
  • Farrar XI

Fauvel[]

(Charles Fauvel)

  • Fauvel AV.1
  • Fauvel AV.2
  • Fauvel AV.3
  • Fauvel AV.7
  • Fauvel AV.10
  • Fauvel AV.14
  • Fauvel AV.17
  • Fauvel AV.22
  • Fauvel AV.221
  • Fauvel AV.222
  • Fauvel AV.28
  • Fauvel AV.29
  • Fauvel AV.30
  • Fauvel AV.31
  • Fauvel AV.32
  • Fauvel AV.33
  • Fauvel AV.35
  • Fauvel AV.36
  • Fauvel AV.361
  • Fauvel AV.37
  • Fauvel AV.42
  • Fauvel AV.44
  • Fauvel AV.45
  • Fauvel AV.451
  • Fauvel AV.46
  • Fauvel AV.48
  • Fauvel AV.50
  • Fauvel AV.60
  • Fauvel AV.61

FFG Hannover[]

(Flugtechnische FachGruppe an der Technischen Hochschule Hannover)

  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH-04
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH-10

Flachsmann[]

  • Flachsmann F-1
  • Flachsmann F-2
  • Flachsmann F-5

FMA[]

  • Ae, for "Dirección General de Aerotécnica", on the first period (1927–1936);
  • F.M.A., for "Fábrica Militar de Aviones", on the second period (1938–1943);
  • I.Ae., for "Instituto Aerotécnico", on the third period (1943–1952);
  • IA, meaning not specified,

Fokker[]

(Fokker Flugzeug-Werke G.m.b.H)

  • Fokker 1909 Spider glider
  • Fokker V.30
  • Fokker V.42
  • Fokker 1919 single-seat biplane glider
  • Fokker 1922 single-seat biplane glider
  • Fokker two-seat biplane glider - 1922 Wasserkuppe
  • Fokker D-8 (de-engined D.VIII)
  • Fokker FG-1 - 1919
  • Fokker FG-2 - 1922
  • Fokker FG-3 - 1922
  • Fokker FG-4 - 1922

Fournier[]

(Avions Fournier SA / Rene Fournier / Societe Alpavia)

  • Fournier RF-2
  • Fournier RF-3
  • Fournier RF-4 (motor glider)
  • Fournier RF-5 (motor glider)
  • Fournier RF-7 (motor glider)
  • Fournier RF-9 (motor glider)
  • Fournier RF-10 (motor glider)

Frankfort[]

(Frankfort Sailplane Company / Stanley Corcoran)

  • Frankfort Cinema I
  • Frankfort Cinema II
  • Frankfort Cinema II Glider B
  • Frankfort TG-1
  • Frankfort XCG-1
  • Frankfort XCG-2

Franklin[]

(Franklin Glider Corporation)

  • Franklin Primary
  • Franklin 9491
  • Texaco Eaglet
  • Franklin PS-2
  • Franklin-Stevens PS-2

FTAG Esslingen[]

(Flugtechnische Arbeitsgemeinschaft an der Fachhochschule Esslingen -Hochschule für Technik e.V.)

  • Esslingen E-2 aka FTAG E-2
  • Esslingen E-3 aka FTAG E-3
  • Esslingen E-4 aka FTAG E-4
  • Esslingen E-8 aka FTAG E-8
  • Esslingen E-9 aka FTAG E-9
  • Esslingen E-11 aka FTAG E-11
  • Esslingen E-12 aka FTAG E-12
  • Esslingen E-14 aka FTAG E-14

Funk[]

(Otto & Peter Funk)

  • Funk HS203
  • VFW-Fokker FK-3
  • VFW-Fokker FK-5
  • Funk Sirius 1
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe AK-1 (FK-4)
  • Funk FK-1 Greif-1a
  • Funk FK-1 Greif-1b
  • Funk FK-2 Greif 2
  • Funk FK-3
  • Funk FK-4
  • Funk FK-5
  • Funk FK-6
  • Funk FK-7
  • Funk FK-8

FVA[]

(Flugwissenschaftliche Vereinigung Aachen)

  • Fulda-Aachen Eva - Klemperer, Wolfgang - Flugwissenschaftliche Vereinigung TH Aachen und Modell-und Segelflugverein, Fulda
  • FVA-1 Schwatze Düvel (Schwarze Teufel)
  • FVA-2 Blaue Maus
  • FVA-3 Ente
  • FVA-5 Rheinland
  • FVA-9 Blaue Maus 2
  • FVA-10A Theodor Bienen
  • FVA-10B Rheinland
  • FVA-11 Eifel
  • FVA-13 Olympia Jolle
  • FVA-14 Ringflügel
  • FVA-20 F.B. Schmetz[2]
  • FVA-27[1]

FVD[]

(Flugtechnischen Verein Dresden - H. Muttray & R. Siefert)

  • Dresden D-B01 Stehaufchen
  • Dresden D-B02 Doris
  • Dresden D-B03
  • Dresden D-B04
  • Dresden D-B05
  • Dresden D-B06
  • Dresden D-B07
  • Dresden D-B08
  • Dresden D-B09
  • Dresden D-B10

G[]

Gehrlein[]

  • Gehrlein GP-1
  • Gehrlein Precursor

General Airborne Transport[]

  • General Airborne Transport MC-1A
  • General Airborne Transport XCG-16

General Aircraft[]

  • General Aircraft G.A.L.48 Hotspur
  • General Aircraft G.A.L.48B Twin-Hotspur
  • General Aircraft G.A.L.49 Hamilcar
  • General Aircraft GAL.50 1/2 scale Hamilcar
  • General Aircraft G.A.L.55
  • General Aircraft G.A.L.56
  • General Aircraft G.A.L.58 Hamilcar X powered Hamilcar (2x Bristol Mercury)
  • General Aircraft G.A.L.61

Glaser-Dirks[]

See DG Flugzeugbau.

Glasflügel[]

  • Glasflügel BS-1 aka Björn Stender BS-1 or Stender BS-1
  • Glasflügel H-30 GFK
  • Glasflügel H-101 Salto
  • Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle
  • Glasflügel H-301 Libelle
  • Glasflügel 202 Standard Libelle
  • Glasflügel 203 Standard Libelle
  • Glasflügel 204 Standard Libelle
  • Glasflügel 205 Club Libelle
  • Glasflügel 206 Hornet
  • Glasflügel 303 Mosquito
  • Glasflügel 304
  • Glasflügel 401 Kestrel
  • Glasflügel 402 Falconet
  • Glasflügel 604

Gomolzig[]

See Caproni Vizzola.

Göppingen[]

(Martin Schempp / Göppingen flight test centre)

  • Göppingen Gö 1 Wolf
  • Göppingen Gö 2
  • Göppingen Gö 3 Minimoa
  • Göppingen Gö 4 Gövier
  • Göppingen Gö 5

Gotha[]

(Gothaer Waggonfabrik)

  • Gotha Go 242
  • Gotha Go 244
  • Gotha Go 345
  • Kalkert (Gotha) Ka430

GRAL[]

(Groupe rouennais d'aviation légère)

  • Gral 3
  • Gral 5
  • Gral 6
  • Gral 7

Greif[]

(Greif Flugzeugbau Rendsburg)

  • Greif I
  • Greif II
  • Greif III
  • Greif IV
  • Greif V-DSG

Gribovsky[]

(V.K. Gribovsky)

  • Gribovsky G-01
  • Gribovsky G-02
  • Gribovsky G-0
  • Gribovsky G-06
  • Gribovsky G-07
  • Gribovsky G-09 Dzsunka
  • Gribovsky G-12
  • Gribovsky G-13
  • Gribovsky G-14
  • Gribovsky G-16
  • Gribovsky G-18
  • Gribovsky G-29
  • Gribovsky G-29 - (G-11)
  • Gribovsky Sans-Abri

Grob[]

(GROB-WERKE Burkhart Grob e.K.)

  • Grob G102 Astir
  • Grob G103 Twin Astir
  • Grob G 103a Twin II
  • Grob G 103c Twin III
  • Grob G 104 Speed Astir
  • Grob G 109

Grokhovskii[]

(Pavel Ignatyevich Grokhovskii)

  • Grokhovskii G-31
  • Grokhovskii G-63

Groshev[]

(G.F. Groshev - USSR)

  • Groshev G N° 2 TSK Komsomol
  • Groshev G N° 7
  • Groshev GH-8

Gross[]

(Dr. Frank R. Gross)

  • Akron Condor
  • Baker-McMillan Cadet
  • Gross Sky Ghost
  • Gross F-5

Grossklaus[]

(Helmut Grossklaus)

  • Grossklaus Silent Glider M
  • Grossklaus Silent Glider ME
  • Grossklaus Silent Racer

Group Genesis[]

  • Group Genesis Genesis 1 (prototype)
  • Genesis 2 (production model)

Guerchais-Roche[]

(Etablissment Roche)

  • Guerchais-Roche GR-70[6]
  • Guerchais-Roche GR-105[7]
  • Guerchais-Roche GR-107[8]
  • Guerchais-Roche SA-104 Emouchet

Grzeszczyk[]

(Szczepan Grzeszczyk)

  • Grzeszczyk SG-03
  • Grzeszczyk SG-07
  • Grzeszczyk SG-08
  • Grzeszczyk SG-21 Lwów
  • Grzeszczyk SG-28
  • Grzeszczyk SG-28 bis

H[]

Hagiwara[]

()

  • Hagiwara H-22
  • Hagiwara H-23C
  • Hagiwara H-32

Hall[]

(Stan Hall)

  • Hall Cherokee II
  • Hall Cherokee RM
  • Hall-Leonard Annebula
  • Hall Ibex
  • Hall Vector I

Hänle[]

  • Hänle H-101 Salto[2]
  • Hänle H-111 Hippie[2]
  • Hänle H-121 Globetrotter[2]

Harth-Messerschmitt[]

(Friedrich Harth & Willy Messerschmitt)

  • Harth S-1
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-03
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-04
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-05
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-06
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-07
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-08
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-09
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-10
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-11
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-12

Haufe[]

(Bruno Haufe and Klaus Hill)

  • Haufe HA-G-1 Buggie
  • Haufe HA-S-2 Hobby
  • Haufe HA-S-3 Hobby

Haufe[]

(Walter Haufe)

  • Haufe Buzzer
  • Haufe Buzzer 2
  • Haufe Dale Hawk 2

Hermanspann[]

  • Hermanspann Chinook
  • Hermanspann Chinook S

Hill[]

  • Hill Tetra-15

Hirth-Nagele-Eppler[]

  • Hirth Hi-20 MoSe
  • Hirth Hi-21
  • Hirth Hi-25 Kria

HKS[]

(Ernst-Günter Haase, Heiz Kensche & Ferdinand B. Schmetz)

  • HKS-1 V1 and V2
  • HKS-2
  • HKS-3

HOAC Flugzeugwerk[]

(HOAC / Hoffmann / Diamond)

  • HOAC H-36 Dimona
  • HOAC HK-36 Super Dimona

Hoffman[]

  • Hoffmann H-36 Dimona

Holste[]

(Max Holste)

  • Holste MH 20-P1
  • Holste PE-1

Horten[]

  • Horten H.I
  • Horten H.II
  • Horten H.III
  • Horten H.IV
  • Horten H.V
  • Horten H.VI
  • Horten H.VII
  • Horten H.VIII
  • Horten H.IX V1
  • Horten H.X
  • Horten H.XII
  • Horten H.XIII
  • Horten Ho 1B (post war - Argentina)
  • Horten Ho 1O (Piernifero)
  • Horten XIV Olympia
  • Horten XVa
  • Horten XVb
  • Horten XVc
  • Horten XVI Colibri
  • Horten Ho 33A
  • Horten Ho 33B
  • Horten Parabel
  • Horten Cóndor Andino - Reimar Horten aka I.A. 54 Cóndor Andino

HP[]

(see Schreder)

HpH Ltd[]

  • HpH 304

Hug[]

(August Hug)

  • Spyr 1
  • Spyr 2
  • Spyr 3
  • Spyr 4
  • Hug Dräckspatz II
  • Hug Geier
  • Hug Gimpel

Hütter[]

  • Hütter Hü 17
  • Hütter Hü 28
  • Hütter H 30
  • Hütter H 30TS

I[]

IA[]

    • Ae, for "Dirección General de Aerotécnica", on the first period (1927–1936);
    • F.M.A., for "Fábrica Militar de Aviones", on the second period (1938–1943);
    • I.Ae., for "Instituto Aerotécnico", on the third period (1943–1952);
    • IA, meaning not specified, on the fourth (current) period (1952 to 2007).
  • IA.54 Cóndor Andino
  • IA.54 Carancho
  • IA AX-2

I.Ae.[]

    • Ae, for "Dirección General de Aerotécnica", on the first period (1927–1936);
    • F.M.A., for "Fábrica Militar de Aviones", on the second period (1938–1943);
    • I.Ae., for "Instituto Aerotécnico", on the third period (1943–1952);
    • IA, meaning not specified, on the fourth (current) period (1952 to 2007).
  • I.Ae. 25 Mañque
  • I.Ae 33
  • I.Ae 34 Clen Antú
  • I.Ae 34M
  • I.Ae 37G
  • I.Ae 37P
  • I.Ae. 41 Urubu
  • I.Ae 41B
  • I.Ae 49
  • I.Ae 54 Carancho
  • I.Ae 56 Standard
  • Horten XVI Colibri
  • Piernifero

ICA-Brasov[]

(Intreprinderea de Construcţii Aeronautice)

  • ICA IS-28 "Lark"
  • ICA IS-28M
  • ICA IS-29
  • ICA IS-30
  • ICA IS-31
  • ICA IS-32
  • ICA IS-33

IFIL[]

(Intreprinderea Forestierǎ di Industrializare a Lemnului)

  • IFIL RM-1 - (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)
  • IFIL RG-1 - (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)
  • IFIL RG-2 - (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)
  • IFIL RG-3 - (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)
  • IFIL RG-4 Pionier - (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)
  • IFIL RG-5 Pescăruş - (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)

IIL[]

(Intreprinderea de industrie Locală- Ghimbav)

  • IIL IS-5 - Iosif Şilimon
  • IIL IS-8 - Iosif Şilimon
  • IIL IS-10 - Iosif Şilimon
  • IIL IS-12 - Iosif Şilimon
  • IIL IS-13 - Iosif Şilimon
  • IIL IS-18 - Iosif Şilimon
  • IIL IS-18/25 - Iosif Şilimon

Ikarus[]

(Ikarus Prva srpska industrija aeroplana, automobila i strojeva)

  • Ikarus 920 Desant
  • Ikarus Meteor
  • Ikarus Košava

IPD[]

(Instituto de Pesquisas e Desenvolvimento)

  • IPD Urupema
  • IPD Urubu - (PAR PE-80367)

IPE[]

(Industria Paranaense de Estruturas)

  • IPE KW 1 Quero Quero
  • IPE Nhapecan-1
  • IPE Nhapecan-2

IPT[]

(Instituto de Pesquisas Technologicas de Sao Paulo)

  • IPT-01 Gafanhoto
  • IPT-02 Aratinga
  • IPT-03 Saracura
  • IPT-05 Jaraguá
  • IPT-06 Stratus
  • IPT-12 Caboré
  • IPT-14

IS[]

(Instytut Szybownictwa – gliding institute) - post WWII

  • IS-A Salamandra - Salamander
  • IS-B Komar - Gnat
  • IS-C Zuraw - Crane
  • IS-1 Sęp
  • IS-2 Mucha - Fly
  • IS-3 ABC
  • IS-4 Jastrząb - Hawk
  • IS-5 Kaczka - Duck

ISF[]

(Ingenieur-Büro Strauber-Frommholf)

  • Strauber-Frommholf Mistral
  • ISF Mistral-C

Issoire[]

  • Issoire D77 Iris
  • Issoire E78 Silene

ITS[]

(Instytut Techniki Szybownictwa – gliding technical institute)- pre WWII

  • ITS Jaskółka - Swallow
  • ITS Wróbel - Sparrow
  • ITS-7 Drozd - Thrush
  • ITS-8 - Wieslaw Stepniewski - built by Ing. Boleslaw Wisnicki, Ing. B. Kotowskt, Jozef Niespala & Ing. Marian Piatek

J[]

Jansson-Thor[]

(Bengt Jansson & Hank Thor)

  • Jansson-Thor BJ-1B Duster
  • Jansson-Thor BJ-1 Dyna Mite

Japanese Imperial Army Gliders[]

  • Ku-5
  • Ku-9
  • Ku-10
  • Ku-12
  • Ku-14

Jastreb[]

(Jastreb Fabrika aviona i Jedrilica - Jastreb Aeroplane and Glider Factory)

  • Jastreb Cirrus 17-VTC
  • Jastreb Cirrus 75-VTC
  • Jastreb Cirrus G/81
  • Jastreb Kosava-2-S[2]
  • Jastreb VUK-T[2]
  • Jastreb Sole 77[2]

K[]

KAI[]

(Kazan Aviation Institute - Казанский авиационный институт)

  • KAI-04 - G.H. Vorobyov
  • KAI-6
  • KAI-7
  • KAI-8
  • KAI-9
  • KAI-11
  • KAI-12 Primorets (LF107 Lunak)
  • KAI-14
  • KAI-17
  • KAI-18
  • KAI-19
  • KAI-50
  • KAI-502

Kaiser[]

(Rudolf Kaiser)

  • Kaiser Ka-1 Rhönlaus
  • Schleicher Ka-2 Rhönschwalbe
  • Schleicher Ka-3
  • Schleicher Ka-4 Rhönlerche II
  • Kaiser Ka-5
  • Schleicher Ka-6 Rhönsegler
  • Schleicher Ka-6E
  • Schleicher Ka-7 Rhönadler
  • Schleicher Ka-8
  • Schleicher Ka-9
  • Schleicher Ka-10

Karvelis[]

(Balys Karvelis)

  • Karvelis BK-1 Vanagas - Falcon
  • Karvelis BK-2
  • Karvelis BK-3
  • Karvelis BK-4 Kaunas
  • Karvelis BK-5
  • Karvelis BK-6 Neringa
  • Karvelis BK-7 Lietuva[2]
  • Karvelis BK-7A[2]

Kasper[]

(Witold Kasper)

  • Kasper BKB
  • Kasper Bekas 1-A
  • Kasper Bekas N

Kassel[]

  • Kassel 1926 glider - PAUL, Fritz
  • Kassel 12 - Fieseler Flugzeugbau, Kassel
  • Kassel 20 - Fieseler Flugzeugbau, Kassel
  • Kassel 25 - Fieseler Flugzeugbau, Kassel
  • Kassel 26 - Fieseler Flugzeugbau, Kassel
  • Kassel 28 - Fieseler Flugzeugbau, Kassel
  • Kassel Herkules - Fieseler Flugzeugbau, Kassel

Kayaba[]

  • Kayaba Ku-1
  • Kayaba Ku-2 (萱场 2 型无尾翼滑翔机)
  • Kayaba Ku-3
  • Kayaba Ku-4

Kendall[]

(Hugh Kendall)

  • Kendall K-1
  • Kendall Crabpot

Kittelberger[]

(Walter & Karl Kittelberger)

  • Kittelberger WKM-1
  • Kittelberger WKS-2
  • Kittelberger WKS-3
  • Kittelberger WKS-4

Knechtel[]

(Ing. Wilhelm Knechtel)

  • Knechtel Rhönlerche IIM[2]
  • Knechtel KN-1[2]

Kocjan[]

(Antoni Kocjan)

  • Kocjan Orlik
  • Kocjan Orlik 2 (USAAC - XTG-7)
  • Kocjan Orlik 3 Olympic Orlik
  • Kocjan Bąk (horse-fly)
  • Kocjan Bąk II
  • Kocjan Bąk II bis
  • Kocjan Czajka (Lapwing)
  • Kocjan Czajka II
  • Kocjan Czajka III
  • Kocjan Czajka bis
  • Kocjan Komar (Gnat) (aka LTVS SK-38 Komar)
  • Kocjan Sokół
  • Kocjan Wrona (Crow)
  • Kocjan Wrona bis
  • Kocjan Sroka (Magpie)
  • Kocjan-Grzeszczyk Mewa
  • Kocjan TG-7 (Orlik 2)

Kokusai[]

  • Kokusai Ku-7 Manazuru aka Nihon Kogata Ku-7 Manazura
  • Kokusai Ku-8 aka Nihon Kogata Ku-8

Kolesnikov[]

(D.N. Kolesnikov)

  • Kolesnikov DK-2 - Колесников ДК-2
  • Kolesnikov DK-3
  • Kolesnikov MKB-2
  • Kolesnikov MKB-4
  • Kolesnikov-Tsybin KTs-20

Korolyev[]

(Sergei P. Korolyev)

  • Korolyev SC-3 Red Star - Королев СК-3 Красная звезда
  • Korolyev SK-9 - Королева СК-9
  • Korolyev RP-318-1

Koser[]

(KB - Koser-Branko)

  • Koser-Hrovat KB-1 Triglav - Koser-Hrovat - aka K2A Triglav
  • Koser KB-2 Udarnik - Cener-Slanovec
  • Koser KB-3 Jadran - Jaroslav Koser - Branko Ivanus Institute, Celovška cesta, Ljubljana
  • Koser KB-5 Triglav II - Jaroslav Koser
  • Koser KB-5 Triglav III - Jaroslav Koser
  • Koser KB-9 Udarnik - Cener-Slanovec

Kouzakov[]

(M.A. Kouzakov)

  • Kouzakov MAK-08 - Кузакова МАК -8
  • Kouzakov MAK-12
  • Kouzakov MAK-15
  • Kouzakov MAK-15M
  • Kouzakov MAK-15MP

Küpper[]

(August Küpper)

  • Küpper Kü 2 Uhu
  • Küpper Kü 4 Austria Elefant
  • Küpper Kü 4 Mini Austria
  • Küpper Kü 7
  • Küpper Kr 1 Austria 2
  • Küpper Kr 1a Austria 3

Kuzmickas[]

(Antanas Kuzmickas)

  • Kuzmickas KPI-3 Amber
  • Kuzmickas KPI-3 Gintaras
  • Kuzmickas KPI-4
  • Kuzmickas KPI-5 Genys
  • Kuzmickas M-1
  • Kuzmickas M-2

L[]

Lagasse[]

(Jean-René Lagasse)

  • Lagasse 1901 glider
  • Lagasse Cruiser
  • Lagasse Éole A
  • Lagasse Éole B
  • Lagasse R-4
  • Lagasse R-9
  • Lagasse Simplex
  • Lagasse Sulky
  • Lagasse Sulky-Biplace

Laister[]

  • Laister Yankee Doodle
  • Laister Yankee Doodle 2
  • Laister LP-15 Nugget
  • Laister LP-46
  • Laister LP-49
  • Laister Universal 2-Place
  • Laister-Kauffmann LK-10
  • Laister-Kauffman TG-4
  • Laister-Kauffman XCG-10 (Original design - completely different to later XCG-10A)
  • Laister-Kauffman XCG-10A Trojan Horse

LAK[]

(LAK - Litovskaya Aviatsionnaya Konstruktsiya / (some production by ESAG - Eksperimentine Sportines Aviacijos Gamykla)

  • LAK-05 Nemuras[2]
  • LAK-8
  • LAK-9[2]
  • LAK-10 Lietuva[2]
  • LAK-11 Nida[2]
  • LAK-12[2]
  • LAK-14 Strazdas[2]
  • LAK-15
  • LAK-16
  • LAK-17
  • LAK-19
  • LAK-20
  • LAK Duo Blanik
  • LAK Genesis 2

Lange[]

  • Lange Antares 20E
  • Lange Antares 18S/T
  • Lange Antares 23E

Letov[]

  • Letov Š-17
  • Letov Š-22
  • Letov LF-107 Luňák
  • Letov LF-109 Pionyr
  • Letov XLF-207 Laminar
  • Letov KB-9 - SLANOVEC, Marjan

Let Kunovice[]

  • LET L-13 Blaník
  • LET L-13AC Blanik 13.85m span-aerobatic
  • LET L-21 Spartak
  • LET L-22
  • LET L-23 Super Blaník
  • LET L-33 Solo
  • VT-116 Orlik II
  • Orlican VSO 10
  • VSB 66

LIBIS[]

(Letalski Institut "Branko Ivanus" Slovenia)

  • LIBIS-17 - PRHAVC, Jože
  • LIBIS 18

Lilienthal[]

(Otto Lilienthal)

  • Lilienthal 1890 glider
  • Lilienthal 1893 glider
  • Lilienthal 1896 glider
  • Lilienthal Derwitzer (1891)
  • Lilienthal Normalsegelapparat (1894)
  • Lilienthal Standard Doppeldecker Nr 13

Lindner[]

(Fiberglas-Technik Rudolf Lindner)

  • Lindner Phoebus B3[2]

Lippisch[]

(Alexander Lippisch)

  • Lippisch 1920 biplane glider
  • Lippisch Zögling
  • Lippisch Prüfling
  • Lippisch Delta
  • Lippisch Ente
  • Lippisch Falke
  • Lippisch Storch
  • Lippisch Storch II
  • Lippisch Storch III
  • Lippisch Storch IV
  • Lippisch Storch V
  • Lippisch Storch VI
  • Lippisch Storch VII
  • Lippisch Storch VIII Marabu
  • Lippisch Grüne Post
  • Lippisch Professor
  • Lippisch Wien
  • Lippisch Fafnir
  • Lippisch Urubu OBS
  • Lippisch Fafnir 2 (São Paulo)

Lommatzsch[]

(VEB Apparatebau Lommarzsch, Raubaaerstr. 4, Lommatzsch/Sa. (DDR))

  • Lommatzsch FES 530 Lehrmeister II
  • Lommatzsch Lom-55 I Libelle - Heinz Roessing & Landemann
  • Lommatzsch Lom-57 Libelle
  • Lommatzsch Lom-58 II Libelle Laminar
  • Lommatzsch Lom-59 Lo-Meise
  • Lommatzsch Lom-61 Favorit

Lössl[]

(Ernst von Lössl)

  • Lössl SB-1 Münchener Eindecker
  • Lössl SB-2
  • Lössl SB-3
  • Lössl E.v.L.1
  • Lössl 1920 Wasserkuppe Glider

L.W.L.[]

(Lwowskie Warsztaty Lotnicze - Lwów Aviation Workshops)

  • P.W.S.101
  • P.W.S.102 Rekin (Shark)
  • P.W.S.103

M[]

Maeda[]

(Keniti Maeda)

  • Maeda 2 - (前田式2型(光2・1型))
  • Maeda 5 - (前田健一 5)
  • Maeda 6
  • Maeda 7
  • Maeda 105 - (前田式105型)
  • Maeda 205 - (前田式205型)
  • Maeda 703
  • Maeda 2600
  • Maeda Asahi - (朝日式駒鳥型)
  • Maeda Ku-1
  • Maeda-Rokko 1
  • Maeda-Rokko 2
  • Maeda Ku-1 - aka Ku-1 Catamaran
  • Maeda Ku-6 (Sora-sha - air vehicle, later Kuro-sha - black vehicle)
  • Maeda Primary

MAI[]

(Moscow Aviation Institute)

  • MAI-03
  • MAI-53
  • MAI-56
  • MAI-60 Snezhinka
  • MAI-63
  • MAI-68
  • MAI-890
  • MAI-920

Mantelli[]

(Adriano Mantelli)

  • Mantelli AM-1 Me ne frego
  • Mantelli AM-6
  • Mantelli AM-11 Albatros
  • Mantelli AM-12 Argentina
  • Mantelli AM-12 Palas
  • Mantelli AM-12 Praga
  • Mantelli-Fossa MF-1

Manuel[]

(William L. Manuel)

  • Manuel 1926 Biplane
  • Manuel 1929 Biplane
  • Manuel VI Primary
  • Manuel Crested Wren
  • Manuel Willow Wren
  • Dunstable Kestrel
  • Manuel Hawk
  • Manuel Condor
  • Manuel Gnat

Marcho-Silesia[]

(T.H. Marcho-Silesia / Akad. Fliegerschaft Marcho-Silesia)

  • Marcho-Silesia Oberschlesien
  • Marcho-Silesia Seppl

Marske[]

(Jim Marske)

  • Marske XM-1
  • Marske Monarch
  • Marske Pioneer I
  • Marske Pioneer II
  • Marske Pioneer III

Maupin[]

(Jim Maupin)

  • Maupin Woodstock One
  • Maupin Carbon Dragon
  • Maupin Windrose

MDM[]

(Zaklady Lotnicze Marganski & Myslowski Spolka z o.o. - Margański & Mysłowski Aviation Works) (MDM - Marganski, Dunowska, Makula)

  • Margański & Mysłowski MDM-1 Fox
  • Swift S-1

Meier[]

(Michael-Lorenz Meier)

  • Meier Mei-11 - Michael-Lorenz Meier
  • Meier Milomei M-1
  • Meier Milomei M-2[2]

Merville[]

  • Merville SM-20
  • Merville SM-30
  • Merville SM-31

Messerschmitt[]

(Wilhelm Emil Messerschmitt / Messerschmitt AG / Bayerische Flugzeugwerke (BFW))

  • Messerschmitt Me 163 Komet
  • Messerschmitt Me 321 Gigant
  • Messerschmitt S-13
  • Messerschmitt S-14
  • Messerschmitt S-15
  • Messerschmitt S-16
  • Messerschmitt S-16B

Miecyslaw Siegel[]

  • Miecyslaw Siegel MS 1
  • Miecyslaw Siegel MS 2
  • Miecyslaw Siegel MS 3
  • Miecyslaw Siegel MS 8

Mignet[]

(Henri Mignet)

  • Mignet HM-1-1
  • Mignet HM-1-2
  • Mignet HM-5 Planeur brouette

Mikhaïlovgrad[]

()

  • Mikhaïlovgrad Perles - Михайловград Бисер
  • Mikhaïlovgrad Moto-Perles - Михайловград Мото-Бисер

Militi[]

  • Militi M.B.1
  • Militi M.B.2 Leonardo

Molino O/Y[]

See PIK

Monnett[]

(John T. Monnett)

  • Monnett Monerai[2]
  • Monnett Moni[2]

Moswey[]

(Moswey Segelflugzeug-Werke) - (Georg & Heinrich Müller)

  • Moswey 1
  • Moswey 2
  • Moswey 2a
  • Moswey 3
  • Moswey 4
  • Moswey 4a
  • Moswey 6

MSrE[]

(Műegyetemi Sportrepülő Egyesület - BME Sportrepülő Association)

  • MSrE L.1 Mama Kedvence - (Mummy’s Darling)
  • MSrE L.2 Róma (Rome)
  • MSrE L.4 Bohóc (Clown)
  • MSrE BL.5 - Bánhidi & Lampich
  • MSrE BL.6 - Bánhidi & Lampich
  • MSrE BL.7 Holló (Crow) (Rebuilt BL-5)
  • MSrE L.9
  • MSrE L.9-II
  • MSrE BL.16 - Bánhidi & Lampich
  • MSrE M-19 (Rubik R-02) - Ernõ RUBIK
  • MSrE M-20 (Rubik R-01) - Ernõ RUBIK and Endre JANCSÓ - MSrE
  • MSrE M-21 Harag (Hungarian: "Fury") - Szegedy
  • MSrE M-22 - András Szokolay & Endre Jancso - MSrE / Aero Ever Ltd., Aircraft Factory of Transylvania
  • MSrE M-24 - Jancsó and Szegedy
  • MSrE M-25 Nebuló (Urchin) - Jancsó
  • MSrE M-27
  • MSrE M-28 Daru (Crane)
  • MSrE EM-29 Csóka (Jackdaw) - Jancsó and Szegedy
  • MSrE M-30 Fergeteg
  • Gerle 11 (Dove)
  • Gerle 12
  • Gerle 13
  • Gerle 14
  • Gerle 15
  • Gerle 16
  • Gerle 17
  • Gerle 18
  • EMESE-B - Rubik and Jancsó
  • EMESE-C - re-designed by Tasnádi

Musger[]

(Edwin Musger)

  • Musger Mg 1 St. Pölten
  • Musger Mg 2
  • Musger Mg 4
  • Musger Mg 9
  • Musger Mg 10
  • Musger Mg 12
  • Musger Mg 12A
  • Musger Mg 15
  • Musger Mg 19 Steinadler
  • Musger Mg 23
  • Musger MG-II Uhu
  • Musger Mg-IV Pechvogel
  • Musger SG-12

N[]

NAF[]

(Naval Aircraft Factory)

  • Naval Aircraft Factory LRN
  • Naval Aircraft Factory LR2N

Neiva[]

(Sociedade Constructora Aeronautica Neiva / Indústria Aeronáutica Neiva)

  • Neiva BN-1
  • Neiva BN-2
  • Neiva B Monitor
  • Neiva HW-4 Flamingo

Nelson[]

  • Nelson Hummingbird PG-185B
  • Nelson BB-1 Dragonfly

Neukom[]

(Albert Neukom Segelflugzeugbau / Werner Pfenniger & Albert Markwalder)

  • Pfenninger Elfe P1
  • Pfenninger Elfe P2
  • Pfenninger Elfe PM-1
  • Pfenninger-Markwalder Elfe PM-3
  • Neukom Elfe M
  • Neukom Elfe MN-R
  • Neukom Elfe 17
  • Neukom S-1 Elfe
  • Neukom S-2 Elfe
  • Neukom S-3 Standard-Elfe
  • Neukom S-4 Elfe 15
  • Neukom S-4 Elfe 17
  • Neukom AN-66 Super Elfe

Nida Sklandymo Mokykloje[]

(Nida Sklandymo Mokykloje - Nida Gliding School)

  • BK-1
  • BK-2

Nikitin[]

  • Nikitin PSN-1
  • Nikitin PSN-2

Nippon[]

  • Nihon Kogata Ku-7 Manazura
  • Nihon Kogata Ku-8
  • Nihon Kogata Ku-11
  • Nihon Kogata MXY5

Noin[]

(Claude Noin)

  • Noin Choucas
  • Noin Sirius
  • Noin Exel (built by Alpaéro Gap-Tallard)

O[]

Oberlerchner[]

  • Oberlerchner Mg 19
  • Oberlerchner Mg 23

Oldershaw[]

  • Oldershaw O-2
  • Oldershaw O-3

OMRE[]

(Országos Magyar Repülő Egyesület - Central Workshop of Hungarian Aeronautical Association)

  • OMRE M-30 Fergeteg (whirlwind) - Lajos Beniczky

Operation Sigma[]

(John Sellars & Operation Sigma Ltd)

  • Sigma

Oškinis[]

(Bronius Oškinis)

  • Oškinis BrO-03 Pūkas
  • Oškinis BrO-04 Rūta
  • Oškinis BrO-05 Rūta 2
  • Oškinis BrO-09A Žioga
  • Oškinis BrO-09B Žiogas
  • Oškinis BrO-09C Žiogas
  • Oškinis BrO-10 Pūkas 3
  • Oškinis BrO-11 Pionierius
  • Oškinis BrO-11M Zylé[2]
  • Oškinis BrO-12
  • Oškinis BrO-12 Bangos
  • Oškinis BrO-14
  • Oškinis BrO-16 Pempé
  • Oškinis BrO-17 S Bitele
  • Oškinis BrO-17 V Antele
  • Oškinis BrO-18 Boruze
  • Oškinis BrO-20 Pukelis
  • Oškinis BrO-21 Vyturys[2]
  • Oškinis BrO-22 Rutele
  • Oškinis BrO-23 KR Garnys
  • Oškinis T-1
  • Oškinis T-2

P[]

Paknys[]

(Antanas Paknys)

  • Paknys P-1 Uodas
  • Paknys P-2 - A. Paknys with A. Gysas (Originally PAGY or PAGY-1 [some confuse P-2 with PAGY-2]
  • Paknys PAGY-2 - A. Paknys with A. Gysas. 1938, fitted with 18-20 hp engine [sources vary as to conversion to or from motorglider]
  • Paknys P-3 Nerija (Spit) [9]
  • Paknys P-4 Termikas - Antanas Paknys & A. Gysas

Parker[]

  • Parker RP9 T-Bird
  • Parker-Johnson PJ-1 Tiny Mite - Raymond H. Parker & Richard H. Johnson

Peterson Sailplane Corporation[]

  • Peterson J-4 Javelin
  • Peterson MAP-3 Medena

PIK[]

(Polyteknikkojen Ilmailukerho)

Pilcher[]

(Percy Sinclair Pilcher)

  • Pilcher Bat 1895
  • Pilcher Beetle 1895
  • Pilcher Hawk 1897
  • Pilcher Triplane 1899

Piper Aircraft[]

  • Piper TG-8
  • Piper LBP
  • Piper LNP

Pipistrel[]

(Pipistrel d.o.o Ajdovščina)

  • Pipistrel Sinus
  • Pipistrel Virus
  • Pipistrel Apis
  • Pipistrel Taurus
  • Albastar AS 18 - Albastar production

Politechnika Warszawska[]

(Warsaw Polytechnic)

  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-1 ULS
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-2 Gapa
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-2D - Mannschaft LKK - aka DWLKK PW-2D
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-3 Bakcyl
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-3V
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-4 Pelikan - Mannschaft LKK
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk - Roman Switkiewicz
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-6 - Roman Switkiewicz

Pottier[]

(Avions Pottier)

  • Pottier JP 14-34
  • Pottier JP 15-40

Pratt-Read[]

  • Pratt-Read PR-G1
  • Pratt Read LNE-1
  • Pratt-Read TG-32
  • Pratt-Read LBE

Preiss[]

See also Schreder

  • Preiss RHJ-7
  • Preiss RHJ-8
  • Preiss RHJ-9

ProFe[]

(Czech Republic)

  • ProFe Banjo
  • ProFe Duo Banjo
  • ProFe D-8 Moby Dick
  • ProFe D-8 Straton
  • ProFe D-7 Mini Straton
  • ProFe D-10 Tukan

Prue[]

(Irving Prue)

  • Prue 160
  • Prue 215
  • Prue Two
  • Prue IIA
  • Prue Standard
  • Prue Super Standard
  • Prue UHP-1

PZL Bielsko[]

  • PZL Bielsko SZD-51 Junior
  • PZL Bielsko SZD-52 (Amber 15 Crocus)
  • PZL Bielsko SZD-54 Perkoz (Grebe)
  • PZL Bielsko SZD-55
  • PZL Bielsko SZD-56 Diana
  • PZL Bielsko SZD-59 Acro

PZL Krosno[]

  • PZL Krosno KR-03 Puchatek - Jerzy Krawsczyk and Eugeniusz Pelczar

PZL Mielec[]

  • PZL M-3 Pliska (Wagtail)

R[]

Raab[]

(Fritz Raab)

  • Raab R2
  • Raab Doppelraab
  • Raab Krähe
  • Raab-Katzenstein RK-7
  • Pützer Motorraab - built by Alfons Pützer

Radab[]

(Sven Olof Ridder & Harald Unden - Radab)

  • Radab Windex 1100
  • Radab Windex 1200C

RLM[]

(Reichsluftfahrtministerium - Reich Ministry of Aviation) (Glider designations)

  • 108-10 Schneider Grunau 9 primary glider (1929)
  • 108-11 RRG Zögling 33 primary glider (1933)
  • 108-14 DFS Schulgleiter SG.38 standard basic gliding trainer (1938)
  • 108-15 RRG Zögling 12m primary glider (1934)
  • 108-16 Weber EW-2 four-seat high-performance sailplane
  • 108-21 Hirth Hi 21 two-seat sailplane
  • 108-22 Hirth Hi 20 MoSe (for Motorsegler = motor glider); motorized glider
  • 108-29 Fliege IIa primary glider (1935)
  • 108-30 DFS Kranich II two-seat sailplane (1935)
  • 108-47 Jacobs Rhönadler single-seat high-performance sailplane (1932)
  • 108-48 Dittmar Condor I high-performance sailplane (1932)
  • 108-49 Schneider Grunau Baby II glider (1932)
  • 108-50 Jacobs Rhönbussard single-seat high-performance sailplane (1933)
  • 108-51 Jacobs Rhönsperber single-seat high-performance sailplane (1935)
  • 108-53 DFS Habicht single-seat acrobatics sailplane (1936)
  • 108-56 Dittmar Condor II single-seat high-performance sailplane (1935)
  • 108-58 Hirth Göppingen Gö 1 Wolf sailplane (1935)
  • 108-59 Hirth Göppingen Gö 3 Minimoa high-performance sailplane (1935)
  • 108-60 Jacobs Reiher single-seat high-performance sailplane (1937)
  • 108-61 Hütter / Schempp-Hirth Göppingen Gö 4 two-seat sailplane (1937)
  • 108-62 Schwarzwald-Flugzeugbau Donaueschingen Strolch high-performance sailplane
  • 108-63 Akaflieg München Mü13D Merlin high-performance sailplane (1936)
  • 108-64 Schwarzwald-Flugzeugbau Donaueschingen Ibis
  • 108-65 Dittmar / Schleicher Condor III single-seat high-performance sailplane (1938)
  • 108-66 Schneider Grunau Baby III sailplane (1938)
  • 108-67 Hütter H 17 sailplane (1937)
  • 108-68 Jacobs Weihe high-performance single-seat sailplane (1938)
  • 108-70 Jacobs Olympia Meise high-performance single-seat sailplane (1939)
  • 108-72 Akaflieg München Mü17 Merle high-performance sailplane (1939)
  • 108-74 FVA Aachen / Schmetz FVA 10b Rheinland high-performance sailplane

Reinhard[]

(Gerhard Reinhard)

  • Reinhard Cumulus
  • Reinhard Cirrus

Rensselaer[]

  • Rensselaer RP-1
  • Rensselaer RP-2
  • Rensselaer RP-3

Rhein-Flugzeugbau[]

  • Rhein Flugzeugbau RW-3
  • RFB Sirius II

Rochelt[]

(Günther Rochelt)

  • Rochelt Flair 30
  • Rochelt Minair
  • Rochelt Musculair I
  • Rochelt Musculair II
  • Rochelt Solair I
  • Rochelt Solair II

Rolladen-Schneider Flugzeugbau GmbH[]

(LS - Lemke-Schneider)

  • Rolladen-Schneider LS1
  • Rolladen-Schneider LS2
  • Rolladen-Schneider LS3
  • Rolladen-Schneider LS4
  • Rolladen-Schneider LS5
  • Rolladen-Schneider LS6
  • Rolladen-Schneider LS7
  • Rolladen-Schneider LS8
  • Rolladen-Schneider LS9
  • Rolladen-Schneider LS10
  • Akaflieg Köln LS11
  • Rolladen-Schneider LSD Ornith

Ross[]

  • Ross R-2 Ibis
  • Ross R-3
  • Ross RH-3
  • Ross-Johnson RJ-5
  • Ross R-6
  • Ross-Stephens RS-1 Zanonia - Harland Ross & Harvey Stephens - Ross Stephens Aircraft Company of Montebello, California
  • Ross-Stephens RS-3 Ibis - Harland Ross & Harvey Stephens - Ross Stephens Aircraft Company of Montebello, California

RRG[]

  • RRG OBS
  • RRG Ente - Alexander Lippisch & Fritz Stam
  • RRG Hangwind - Alexander Lippisch
  • RRG Hols der Teufel - Alexander Lippisch
  • RRG Professor
  • RRG Prüfling
  • RRG RVa Falke
  • RRG Schuldoppelsitzer
  • RRG Storch I
  • RRG Wien
  • RRG Zögling

Rubik[]

(Ernő Rubik - father of the Rubiks Cube inventor)

  • Rubik R-01 (MSrE M-20) - single-seat sailplane (better known as EMESE-B/-C), flown 1935.
  • Rubik R-02 (MSrE M-19)
  • Rubik R-03 Szittya I (Scythian I) - MOVERO workshop, Esztergom
  • Rubik R-04 Szittya II (Scythian II) - MOVERO workshop, Esztergom
  • Rubik R-05 Vöcsök (Grebe)
  • Rubik R-06 Vöcsök (Grebe)
  • Rubik R-07 - Aero Ever Kft, Esztergom
    • Rubik R-07a Tücsök (Cricket)
    • Rubik R-07b Vöcsök (Grebe), productionized version of R-05/R-06 Vöcsök
    • Rubik R-07c
    • Rubik R-07d (postwar production Vöcsök)
  • Rubik R-08 Pilis (Tonsure)
    • Rubik R-08a
    • Rubik R-08b
    • Rubik R-08c
    • Rubik R-08d
  • Rubik R-09
    • Rubik R-09 Motor Pilis
  • Rubik R-10 Szittya III (Scythian III) - MOVERO workshop, Esztergom
  • Rubik R-11 Cimbora (Pal)
  • Rubik R-12 Kevély (Proud)
  • Rubik R-13 Bunkó (Club)
  • Rubik R-14 Pinty (Finch)
  • Rubik R-15 Koma (Pard/Panthera)
    • Rubik R-15a Koma
    • Rubik R-15b Koma
    • Rubik R-15f Fémkoma (Fém-Koma)
  • Rubik R-16 Lepke (Butterfly)
  • Rubik R-17 Móka (Fun)
    • Rubik R-17a Móka
    • Rubik R-17b Móka
  • Rubik R-19 Pinttyek (Pinty II)
  • Rubik R-20 (OE-01)
  • Rubik R-21
  • Rubik R-22 Futár (Courier)
    • Rubik R-22S Június 18
    • Rubik R-22-3 Super Futár
    • Rubik R-22S Június 18
    • Rubik R-22-3 Super Futár
    • Rubik R-22-4 Standard Futár
  • Rubik R-23 Gébics (Shrike)
  • Rubik R-24 Bibic (Lapwing)
  • Rubik R-25 Mokány (Little Devil)
    • Rubik R-25-4 a.k.a. Esztergom E-31
  • Rubik R-26 Góbé (Chieftain)
  • Rubik R-27 Kópé (Scamp)
  • Rubik R-29
  • Rubik R-30
  • Rubik R-31 Dupla (Double)

Rudlicki[]

(Jerzy Rudlicki)

  • Rudlicki nr.1
  • Rudlicki nr.2
  • Rudlicki nr.3
  • Rudlicki nr.7
  • Rudlicki nr.8
  • Rudlicki nr.9

Ruhm[]

(UL RuhmAir Leichtflugzeuge / Mannfred Ruhm)

  • Ruhmer Swift Light
  • Ruhmer E-Swift
  • Ruhmer Swift Light PAS

Ryson[]

(T. Claude Ryan and Son)

  • Ryson ST-100 Cloudster
  • Ryson STP-1 Swallow

S[]

Sablier[]

(Georges Sablier)

  • Sablier 1922
  • Sablier de Rouge
  • Sablier Ecole-E
  • Sablier GS-11
  • Sablier Perfo-E
  • Sablier Sport
  • Sablier S-08
  • Sablier S-10
  • Sablier S-11
  • Sablier S-14
  • Sablier S-16
  • Sablier S-18
  • Sablier S-19
  • Sablier S-19 Biplace
  • Sablier S-20
  • Sablier S-23
  • Sablier S-26

Sailplane Corporation of America[]

  • Sailplane BG-6
  • Sailplane BG-8

SALS[]

(Service de l'Aviation Légère et Sportive en Algérie)

  • SALS DACAL 105
  • SALS DACAL 106

Sandlin[]

(Mike Sandlin)

  • Sandlin Bug
  • Sandlin Goat
  • Sandlin Pig

Sato[]

(Hiroshi Sato)

  • Sato ASO-1
  • Sato Kyutei-5
  • Sato Kyutei-7
  • Sato Maeda 1 - (佐藤・前田1号(九帝l号))
  • Sato Maeda 2 - (佐藤・前田2号(九帝E号))
  • Sato Maeda 3 - (九帝3型(十文字号))
  • Sato Maeda BS
  • Sato Maeda E - (佐藤・前田E号(九帝E号))
  • Sato Maeda SM-OX - Man Powered aircraft
  • Sato TC - built by Ito

Scheibe[]

  • Scheibe Mü 13E Bergfalke
  • Scheibe Bergfalke II/55
  • Scheibe Bergfalke III
  • Scheibe Bergfalke IV
  • Scheibe Specht
  • Scheibe Spatz
  • Scheibe L-Spatz 55
  • Scheibe Zugvogel (multiple subtypes)
  • Scheibe SF-24 Motorspatz
  • Scheibe SF 25 Falke
  • Scheibe SF 25E Super-Falke
  • Scheibe SF 26
  • Scheibe SF 27
  • Scheibe SF 27M
  • Scheibe SF 28 Tandem-Falke
  • Scheibe SF 30 Club Spatz
  • Sportavia-Pützer SFS 31 Milan
  • Scheibe SF 32
  • Scheibe SF 33
  • Scheibe SF 34 Delphin
  • Scheibe SF 36
  • Scheibe SF 40 Mini Falke
  • Scheibe SF 41 Merlin

Schempp-Hirth[]

(Schempp-Hirth Flugzeugbau GmbH)

  • Göppingen Gö 1 Wolf
  • Göppingen Gö 2
  • Göppingen Gö 3 Minimoa
  • Göppingen Gö 4 Gövier
  • Göppingen Gö 5
  • Schempp-Hirth Arcus
  • Standard Austria
  • Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
  • Schempp-Hirth Discus
  • Schempp-Hirth Discus-2
  • Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
  • Schempp-Hirth Janus
  • Schempp-Hirth Mini-Nimbus
  • Schempp-Hirth Nimbus
  • Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-2
  • Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-3
  • Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-4
  • Schempp-Hirth Quintus
  • Schempp-Hirth SHK
  • Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
  • Schempp-Hirth Ventus
  • Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2

Schleicher[]

  • Hols der Teufel
  • EW 18
  • Luftkurort Poppenhausen
  • Rhönadler
  • Rhönbussard
  • Rhönlerche I
  • Schleicher Ka-2 Rhönschwalbe
  • Schleicher Ka-3
  • Schleicher Ka-4 Rhönlerche II
  • Schleicher Ka-6 Rhönsegler
  • Schleicher Ka-6E
  • Schleicher K7
  • Schleicher Ka-8
  • Schleicher Ka-9
  • Schleicher Ka-10
  • Schleicher AS 12
  • Schleicher ASW 12
  • Schleicher ASK 13
  • Schleicher ASK 14 (Ka 12 renamed)
  • Schleicher ASW 15
  • Schleicher ASK 16
  • Schleicher ASW 17
  • Schleicher ASK 18
  • Schleicher ASW 19
  • Schleicher ASW 20
  • Schleicher ASK 21
  • Schleicher ASW 22
  • Schleicher ASK 23
  • Schleicher ASW 24
  • Schleicher ASH 25
  • Schleicher ASH 26
  • Schleicher ASW 27
  • Schleicher ASW 28
  • Schleicher ASG 29
  • Schleicher ASH 30 Mi
  • Schleicher ASH 31 Mi

Schneider[]

(Grunau Riesengebirge / Flugzeugbau Schneider / Edmund Schneider)

  • Grunau ESG 29
  • Grunau ESG 31
  • Schneider Stanavo
  • Grunau ESG 31 Baby (no relation to ESG 31)
  • Schneider SG-38 Schulgleiter
  • Schneider Grünau Commodore
  • Schneider Grunau 6
  • Schneider Grünau 7 Moazagotl
  • Schneider Grünau 8
  • Schneider Grunau 9
  • Schneider Grunau Baby
  • Schneider SM-5
  • Schneider Motorbaby
  • Schneider ES-49 Kangaroo
  • Schneider ES-50 Club Two-Seater
  • Schneider ES-52 Kookaburra
  • Schneider ES-54 Gnome
  • Schneider ES-56 Nymph
  • Schneider ES-57 Kingfisher
  • Schneider ES-59 Arrow
  • Schneider ES-60 Boomerang
  • Schneider ES-60B Super Arrow
  • Schneider ES-65 Platypus

Schreder[]

  • Schreder RS-15[2]
  • Schreder HP-7
  • Schreder Airmate HP-8
  • Schreder Airmate HP-9
  • Schreder Airmate HP-10
  • Schreder Airmate HP-11
  • Schreder HP-12
  • Schreder HP-12A
  • Schreder HP-13
  • Schreder HP-14
  • Schreder HP-15
  • Schreder HP-16
  • Schreder HP-17
  • Schreder HP-18[2]
  • Schreder HP-19[2]
  • Schreder HP-20
  • Schreder HP-21
  • Schreder HP-22

Schultz[]

  • Schultz ABC
  • Schultz TG-16
  • Schultz Nucleon

Schulz[]

(Ferdinand Schulz)

  • Schulz FS-1
  • Schulz FS-3 Besenstie
  • Schulz FS-5
  • Schulz Königin Luise

Schweizer[]

  • Schweizer SGP 1-1
  • Schweizer SGU 1-2
  • Schweizer SGU 1-3
  • Schweizer SGU 1-6
  • Schweizer SGU 1-7
  • Schweizer SGS 2-8
  • Schweizer SGC 8-10
  • Schweizer SGC 15-11
  • Schweizer SGS 2-12
  • Schweizer SGC 6-14
  • Schweizer SGC 1-15
  • Schweizer SGU 1-16
  • Schweizer SGS 1-17
  • Schweizer SGS 2-18
  • Schweizer SGU 1-19
  • Schweizer SGU 1-20
  • Schweizer SGS 1-21
  • Schweizer SGU 2-22
  • Schweizer SGS 1-23
  • Schweizer SGS 1-24
  • Schweizer SGS 2-25
  • Schweizer SGS 1-26
  • Schweizer 2-27
  • Schweizer 7-28
  • Schweizer SGS 1-29
  • Schweizer SA 1-30
  • Schweizer 2-31
  • Schweizer SGS 2-32
  • Schweizer SGS 2-33
  • Schweizer SGS 1-34
  • Schweizer SGS 1-35
  • Schweizer SGS 1-36 Sprite
  • Schweizer SGM 2-37
  • Schweizer TG-2
  • Schweizer TG-3
  • Schweizer X-26 Frigate
  • Schweizer LNS
  • Schweizer cargo glider designs

Segelflugzeugwerke[]

(Segelflugzeugwerke GmbH, Baden-Baden)

  • Baden-Baden Stolz - Friedrich Wenk
  • Bremen - Alexander Lippisch & F. Stamer
  • Feldberg - Friedrich Wenk
  • Hols der Teufel - Alexander Lippisch & F. Stamer
  • Roland Festung - R. Eisenlohr

Sekcja Lotnicza[]

  • S.L.1 Akar
  • S.L.2 Czarny Kot (Black Cat) No.6 (a.k.a. J.D.1)
  • S.L.3 No.3

Sheremetyev[]

(Boris Nikolayevich Sheremetyev)

  • Sheremetyev SH-03
  • Sheremetyev SH-04 Temp
  • Sheremetyev SH-05
  • Sheremetyev SH-08
  • Sheremetyev SH-10
  • Sheremetyev SH-16
  • Sheremetyev SH-17
  • Sheremetyev SH-18
  • Sheremetyev XXX Let
  • Sheremetyev-Kochetkov Oktyabrenok - Boris Nikolayevich Sheremetyev & Kochetkov

Shorts[]

(Short Brothers)

  • Short Nimbus
  • Short SA.9 - Air Ministry Specification X.30/46
  • Short SB.1

Siegel[]

(Mieczysław Siegel)

  • Siegel MS-01
  • Siegel MS-02
  • Siegel MS-03
  • Siegel MS-04
  • Siegel MS-08 Wróbel
  • Siegel MS-09 Wróbel II
  • Siegel MS-10 Wróbel III
  • Siegel MS-11
  • Siegel MS-12
  • Siegel MS-13 Bocian
  • Siegel MS-14
  • Siegel Skrzydlaty Rower 1911

Siren SA[]

  • Siren C30S Edelweiss
  • Siren C34S Edelweiss 4
  • Siren E-78 Silène

SLCA[]

  • SLCA-10 Topaze

Slingsby[]

(Slingsby Sailplanes/Slingsby Aviation)

  • Baynes Bat - experimental glider 1943
  • Schreder HP-14
  • Slingsby T.1 Falcon 1
  • Slingsby T.2 Falcon 2
  • Slingsby T.3 Dagling
  • Slingsby T.4 Falcon 3
  • Slingsby T.5 Grunau Baby
  • Slingsby T.6 Kite
  • Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet
  • Slingsby T.8 Kirby Tutor
  • Slingsby T.9 King Kite
  • Slingsby T.12 Kirby Gull 1
  • Slingsby T.13 Petrel
  • Slingsby T.14 Kirby Gull 2
  • Slingsby T.15 Kirby Gull 3
  • Slingsby T.16
  • Slingsby T.17
  • Slingsby T.18 Hengist
  • Slingsby T.19
  • Slingsby T.20
  • Slingsby T.21
  • Slingsby T.22 Petrel 2
  • Slingsby T.23 Kirby Kite 1A
  • Slingsby T.24 Falcon 4
  • Slingsby T.25 Gull 4
  • Slingsby T.26 Kite 2
  • Slingsby T.27 Black Widow
  • Slingsby T.28
  • Slingsby T.29A/B Motor Tutor
  • Slingsby T.30 Prefect
  • Slingsby T.31 Tandem Tutor
  • Slingsby T.32 Gull 4B
  • Slingsby T.33
  • Slingsby T.34 Sky
  • Slingsby T.35 Austral
  • Slingsby T.36
  • Slingsby T.37 Skylark 1
  • Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper
  • Slingsby T.39 target to Spec. WT1/RDL.3
  • Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2
  • Slingsby T.42 Eagle
  • Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3
  • Slingsby T.44 Stratoferic
  • Slingsby T.45 Swallow
  • Slingsby T.46
  • Slingsby T.47
  • Slingsby T.48
  • Slingsby T.49 Capstan
  • Slingsby T.50 Skylark 4
  • Slingsby T.51 Dart
  • Slingsby T.52
  • Slingsby T.53 Phoenix
  • Slingsby T.54
  • Slingsby T.55 Regal Eagle
  • Slingsby T.59 Kestrel
  • Slingsby T.61 Falke
  • Slingsby T.65 Vega

Spalinger[]

(Jakob Spalinger)

  • Spalinger Austria I
  • Spalinger Kranich
  • Spalinger S-01
  • Spalinger S-05
  • Spalinger S-08
  • Spalinger S-09
  • Spalinger S-10 Zürivogel
  • Spalinger S-11
  • Spalinger S-12
  • Spalinger S-14
  • Spalinger S-15
  • Spalinger S-15 Spez.
  • Spalinger S-15a Austria II
  • Spalinger S-15b
  • Spalinger S-15c Milan
  • Spalinger S-15K
  • Spalinger S-16
  • Spalinger S-16 II
  • Spalinger S-16K
  • Spalinger S-17
  • Spalinger S-18 I
  • Spalinger S-18 II
  • Spalinger S-18 III
  • Spalinger S-18 T Chouca
  • Spalinger S-19
  • Spalinger S-19m
  • Spalinger S-20
  • Spalinger S-21H
  • Spalinger S-21St
  • Spalinger S-22
  • Spalinger S-23 Avional
  • Spalinger S-24
  • Spalinger S-25
  • Spalinger S-27
  • Spalinger S-28

Sportárutermelõ Vállalat[]

  • Sportárutermelõ E-31 Esztergom (Rubik R-25)
  • Cinke - Hungary - modified DFS Meise
  • Kemény K-02 Szellö - KEMÉNY, Sándor - MÁV Istvántelki Fõmûhely, (former Aero Ever Ltd.), Esztergom

Sports Aériens[]

  • Sports Aériens SA-103 prone pilot
  • Sports aériens SA-103 Émouchet
  • Sports Aériens SA-104 Émouchet
  • Sports Aériens SA-104 Émouchet Escopette
  • Sports Aériens SA-110 Eider

Sportinė Aviacija (LAK)[]

See: LAK

St. Louis Aircraft Corporation[]

  • St Louis CG-5
  • St Louis CG-6

Start + Flug[]

  • Hänle H-101 Salto[1]
  • Hänle H-111 Hippie[1]
  • Hänle H-121 Globetrotter[1]

Stemme[]

  • Stemme S2
  • Stemme S6
  • Stemme S8
  • Stemme S10
  • Stemme S-10 VT Chrysalis
  • Stemme S-15 Utility

Streifeneder[]

(Hansjörg Streifeneder)

  • Streifeneder Albatros
  • Streifeneder Eta
  • Streifeneder-Hansen Falcon[2]

Sukhanov[]

(Mignon V. Sukhanov / Sukhanova Novossibirsk)

  • Sukhanov Diskoplan 1
  • Sukhanov Diskoplan 2
  • Sukhanov Diskoplan 3
  • Sukhanov Diskoplan 4
  • Sukhanov X-tail (Soviet spacecraft crew escape pod?)

Sunderland[]

(Gary Sunderland)

  • Sunderland MOBA-2
  • Sunderland MOBA-3 Virago

Szybowcowy Zakład Doświadczalny[]

  • SZD-C Żuraw Crane
  • SZD-6x Nietoperz (Bat)
  • SZD-7 Osa (Wasp)
  • SZD-8 Jaskółka (Swallow)
  • SZD-9 Bocian (Stork)
  • SZD-10 Czapla (Heron)
  • SZD-11 Albatros (Albatross)
  • SZD-12 Mucha 100 (Fly 100)
  • SZD-13 Wampir (Vampire)
  • SZD-14x Jaskółka M (Swallow M)
  • SZD-15 Sroka (Magpie)
  • SZD-16 Gil (Bullfinch)
  • SZD-17x Jaskółka L (Swallow L)
  • SZD-18 Czajka (Lapwing)
  • SZD-19 Zefir (Zephyr)
  • SZD-20x Wampir 2 (Vampire)
  • SZD-21 Kobuz (Lerche Falcon)
  • SZD-22 Mucha Standard (Fly Standard)
  • SZD-23 Bocian 2 (Stork 2)
  • SZD-24 Foka (Seal)
  • SZD-25 Lis (Fox)
  • SZD-26 Wilk (Wolf)
  • SZD-27 Kormoran (Cormorant)
  • SZD-28 Latające laboratorium / Kondor (Flying Laboratory / Condor)
  • SZD-29 Zefir 3 (Zephyr 3)
  • SZD-30 Pirat (Pirate)
  • SZD-31 Zefir 4 (Zephyr 4)
  • SZD-32A Foka 5 (Seal 5)
  • SZD-33 Bocian 3 (Stork)
  • SZD-34 Bocian 3 (Ver. 2) (Stork 3 ver.2)
  • SZD-35 Bekas (Snipe)
  • SZD-36 Cobra 15 (Cobra)
  • SZD-37x Jantar (Amber)
  • SZD-38 Jantar 1 (Amber)
  • SZD-39 Cobra 17 (Cobra 17)
  • SZD-40x Halny (Föhn)
  • SZD-41 Jantar Standard (Amber Standard)
  • SZD-42 Jantar 2/2b (Amber 2/2b)
  • SZD-43 Orion
  • SZD-45 Ogar (Bloodhound)
  • SZD-48 Jantar Standard 2 (Amber Standard 2 and 3)
  • SZD-49 Jantar K (Amber K)
  • SZD-50 Puchacz (Eagle owl)
  • SZD-51 Junior

T[]

Taylorcraft[]

  • Taylorcraft LBT
  • Taylorcraft LNT
  • Taylorcraft TG-6
  • Taylorcraft Model H

Technoflug[]

(Technoflug Leichtflugzeugbau GmbH)

  • Technoflug Piccolo
  • Technoflug TKF-2 Carat

TeST[]

(TeST sro (Division of Comp-Let sro), Velké Meziříĉi)

  • TeST TST-1 Alpin
  • TeST TST-3 Alpin T
  • TeST TST-5 Variant
  • TeST TST-6 Duo
  • TeST TST-7 Junior
  • TeST TST-9 Junior
  • TeST TST-10 Atlas
  • TeST TST-13 Junior
  • TeST TST-14 Bonus
  • TeST TST-14J BonusJet

Teichfuss[]

(Luigi Teichfuss)

  • Teichfuss Aerocicloplano
  • Teichfuss Allievo Pavullo
  • Teichfuss Allievo Pavullo Biposto
  • Teichfuss Astore
  • Teichfuss Balilla
  • Teichfuss Biposto Scuola
  • Teichfuss Borea
  • Teichfuss Cicogna
  • Teichfuss Condor 1
  • Teichfuss Condor 2
  • Teichfuss Falco
  • Teichfuss Gabbiano
  • Teichfuss Grifo
  • Teichfuss LT-03
  • Teichfuss LT-12
  • Teichfuss LT-2 FIDIA
  • Teichfuss LT-30 Espenlaub
  • Teichfuss LT-35 Borea
  • Teichfuss Nibbio 1
  • Teichfuss Nibbio 2 Freccia Nera
  • Teichfuss Orione 1
  • Teichfuss Orione 2
  • Teichfuss Sparviero
  • Teichfuss Super Grifo
  • Teichfuss Tenax
  • Teichfuss Turbine

THK[]

(Türk Hava Kurumu)

  • THK-01 - WĘDRYCHOWSKI, J. & DULĘBA, Leszka & ROGALSKI, Stanisław & TEISSEYRE, Jerzy - Türk Hava Kurumu
  • THK-03 - JACOBS, Hans & DFS - (DFS Habicht)
  • THK-04 - SSCB - Türk Hava Kurumu (АНТОНОВ УС-4 (Antonov US-4))
  • THK-07 - Antonov, Oleg Konstantinovich & SSBC - Türk Hava Kurumu (Antonov PS-2)
  • THK-09 - SCHAWROW, W. B. & SSCB - Türk Hava Kurumu
  • THK-13

Todhunter[]

(Reg W. Todhunter)

  • Todhunter Blue Wren[2]
  • Todhunter Twin Plank

Torva[]

  • Torva 15 Sprite
  • Torva 15 Sport

TsAGI[]

(Tsentral'nyy Aerodinamicheskiy i Gidrodinamicheskiy Institut- central aerodynamics and hydrodynamics institute)

  • TsAGI BP-1 - SENKOW
  • TsAGI BP-2 - BIELIAJEV
  • TsAGI BP-3 - BIELIAJEV
  • TsAGI MAI 68

Tsybin[]

()

  • Tsybin UL-1 - TSYBIN, P. - (Цыбин УЛ-1)
  • Tsybin Ts-25 - TSYBIN, P. - (Цыбин Ц-25)

U[]

US Aviation[]

  • US Aviation Cloud Dancer
  • US Aviation Cumulus
  • US Aviation Super Floater

URMV-3[]

(Uzinele de Reparatii Material Volant-3 - Braşov)

  • URMV-3 IS-2- Iosif Şilimon
  • URMV-3 IS-3- Iosif Şilimon
  • URMV-3 IS-3a - Iosif Şilimon
  • URMV-3 IS-3b - Iosif Şilimon
  • URMV-3 IS-3c - Iosif Şilimon
  • URMV-3 IS-3d - Iosif Şilimon
  • URMV-3 IS-3e - Iosif Şilimon
  • URMV-3 IS-3f - Iosif Şilimon
  • URMV-3 IS-4 - Iosif Şilimon
  • URMV-3 IS-7 - Iosif Şilimon
  • URMV-3 IS-9 - Iosif Şilimon
  • URMV-3 IS-11 - Iosif Şilimon

V[]

Valentin[]

(Valentin Flugzeugbau GmbH / Valentin GmbH Geräte und Maschinebau)

  • Valentin Kiwi
  • Valentin Taifun
  • Valentin Mistral-C

Vayse[]

(Pierre Vayse)

  • Vaysse TCV-01 Trucavaysse
  • Vaysse TCV-02 Trucavaysse
  • Vaysse TCV-03 Trucavaysse
  • Vaysse GEP-10 Trucavaysse
  • Vaysse Trapanelle

VMA[]

  • VMA-200 Milan - Victor Minié Aéronautique, Saint-Cyr (DFS Weihe)
  • VMA AIR 102

Vogt[]

  • Vogt Lo-100 Zwergreiher - Dwarf Heron
  • Vogt Lo-150 Bergfalke - Mountain Falcon
  • Vogt Lo-170

Volmer Jensen[]

(Volmer Jensen, Burbank, California, USA)

  • Martin M-1
  • Volmer J-14
  • Volmer VJ-23 Swingwing
  • Volmer VJ-24

VTC[]

(Vazduhoplovno tehnicki centar, Vrsac)

  • VTC Delfin 1
  • VTC Delfin 2
  • VTC Delfin 3
  • VTC Trener

W[]

W.W.S.[]

(Wojskowe Warsztaty Szybowcowe - military glider workshops)

  • W.W.S.1 Salamandra
  • W.W.S.2 Żaba (Frog)
  • W.W.S.3 Delfin (Dolphin)

Waco[]

  • Waco CG-3A
  • Waco CG-4A
  • Waco CG-13A
  • Waco CG-15
  • Waco Primary
  • Northwestern PG-1 (CG-4)
  • Ridgefield PG-2 (CG-4)
  • Waco PG-3 (CG-15)
  • Waco LRW (CG-4)
  • Waco LR2W USN transport glider

Warsztaty ZASPL[]

(Warsztaty Związek Awiatyczny Studentów Politechniki Lwowskiej - Aviation Association of Lwów Technical University's Students Workshops) - pre 1937 for post 1937 see L.W.L.

  • Wacław Czerwiński CW I
  • Wacław Czerwiński CW II
  • Wacław Czerwiński CW III
  • Wacław Czerwiński CW IV
  • Wacław Czerwiński CW V
  • Wacław Czerwiński CW 7
  • Wacław Czerwiński CW 8
  • Wacław Czerwiński & Władysław Jaworski CWJ

Wassmer Aviation SA[]

  • Wassmer WA 20 Javelot 1
  • Wassmer WA 21 Javelot 2
  • Wassmer WA 22 Super Javelot
  • Wassmer WA-22-28
  • Wassmer WA-23
  • Wassmer WA 26 Squale
  • Wassmer WA 26 CM Squale Marfa
  • Wassmer WA 28 Espadon
  • Wassmer WA 30 Bijave
  • Wassmer KBK-10
  • Wassmer-SIREN H-230

Weber Rostov[]

  • Weber EW-1 - ANDRÖS, & MÜLLER
  • Weber EW-2 - WEBER, Ernst
  • Weber EW-3 Libelle
  • Weber EW-18

Weber-Landolf-Münch[]

  • Weber-Landolf-Münch WLM-1
  • Weber-Landolf-Münch WLM-2

Weiss[]

(José Weiss)

  • Weiss 1914 glider
  • Weiss Joker
  • Weiss Olive

Weltensegler[]

(Weltensegler G.m.b.H)

  • Weltensegler
  • Djävlar Anamma (Devil take it) - designer:Alexander Lippisch

Wezel[]

(Martin Wezel Flugzeugtechnik)

  • Wezel Viva
  • Wezel Apis 2

Whigham[]

(Eugene Whigham)

  • Whigham GW-1
  • Whigham GW-2
  • Whigham GW-3
  • Whigham GW-4
  • Whigham GW-5
  • Whigham GW-6
  • Whigham GW-7

Wiederkehr[]

  • Wiederkehr GHW-1 Cu-Climber
  • Wiederkehr GHW-2

Windward Performance[]

  • Windward Performance Perlan II
  • Windward Performance SparrowHawk

Wright[]

(Peter W. Wright)

  • Wright Micron
  • Wright MPA - man powered aircraft
  • Wright Falcon[2]

Wright Bros.[]

(Wilbur & Orville Wright)

  • Wright 1900
  • Wright 1901
  • Wright 1902
  • Wright IV

WS[]

(Warsztaty Szybowcowe - glider workshops)

  • WS SG-3
  • WS SG-7
  • WS SG-21 Lwów
  • WS SG-28
  • WS Mewa (Gull)
  • WS Orlik

Y[]

Yakovlev[]

(Aleksander Yakovlev)

  • Yakovlev AMF-10
  • Yakovlev AMF-20
  • Yakovlev Yak-14
  • Yakovlev APS-10

Z[]

Zlin[]

  • Zlín VII - Akela
  • Zlín-X
  • Zlin Z-23 Honza
  • Zlin Z-24 Krajánek
  • Zlin Z-25 Sohaj (laddy)
  • Zlin Z-25 LG Šohaj
  • Zlin Z-124 Galánka
  • Zlin L-125 Sohaj 2
  • Zlin Z-128 Sohaj 2
  • Zlin Z-128 Sohaj 3
  • Zlin LG-130 Kmotr
  • Zlin L-425 Sohaj 3

Miscellaneous Gliders[]

  • Bacerka (glider)
  • Cuervo (glider)
  • Cycloplane
  • Dream (glider)
  • ET-186 (glider)
  • Farfelu (glider)
  • Gamajun (glider)
  • GK 1911 glider
  • Grif (glider)
  • Gruse Bo 15/1
  • Jar Ptiza
  • JT-8 (glider)
  • Kijushu 5
  • Kijushu 7
  • Koctebel (glider)
  • Leroy MP-30-CV
  • Loravia KV-1
  • Loravia KV-2
  • Loravia KV-3A
  • Loravia KV-4
  • Ly Thermikas
  • MG-3 Condor
  • Miliunas Oskin MO-1
  • Miliunas Oskin MO-2
  • Motiekaitis Motion-1
  • Motiekaitis Motion-2
  • Mouillard M-3
  • Mouillard M-4
  • Mulhousia
  • Nameche Wagnon
  • Parma (glider)
  • PCF (glider)
  • Perth Glider 2
  • Peyronnenc PP-1
  • Philips MK-I
  • Philips MK-II
  • Pratt 1934
  • PW-5 (glider) - 1922
  • Sailer Liegnitz
  • Seshayes P-1
  • Sevmia S-20
  • STC-CG 1931
  • Steinleher-Huber SH-2H
  • Sutton Airedale
  • Tamworth Brolga (glider)
  • Tempu 2
  • Topaze (Zugvogel)
  • Voepel Schulgleiter tailless primary
  • Wishart Biplane glider
  • Zinno Olympian ZB-1 Man-Powered aircraft

American miscellaneous constructors[]

  • ADI Condor - Aircraft Designs Inc
  • Advanced Aeromarine Sierra - Advanced Aeromarine
  • AGA Aviation LRG - USN amphibious twin hull transport glider
  • AmEagle American Eaglet
  • Apis 15
  • Arup S-1 - Arup Inc (fdr: Cloyd L Snyder), 231 Lincoln Way, South Bend IN.
  • Auburn Sun Spot - Auburn, Robert J.
  • Bartos/Nobel BN-1 Phantom
  • Bennett-Carter Dottie S - George Bennett & Richard Carter
  • Berkshire Concept 70 - Berkshire Manufacturing Corporation
  • Bikle T-6 - Paul Bikle
  • Bock 1 - John W. Bock
  • Boeing Steel Truss Glider
  • Bowers Bantam
  • Bowlus BZ-1 - Michael Bowlus
  • Bright Star Swift
  • Bristol XLRQ - Bristol Aeronautical Corporation - Military Amphibian Assault Glider
  • Brochocki BKB-1 - Stefan Brochocki, Witold Kasper and A. Bodek
  • Brown Rebel
  • Buxton Roundair - Jay Buxton
  • Buxton Transporter - Jay Buxton
  • Cadet UT-1 - Alex Dawydoff - Cadet Aeronautics
  • Carnegie Tech Flying Anvil
  • Cascade Kasperwing I-80
  • Champion Freedom Falcon - Ken Champion
  • Chanute 1896 glider
  • Chase-Sisley C100-S - Robert Chase & Sisley
  • Cordas SCS-1 - A.C. Cordas - Wade Steinruck
  • Curtiss Flying Boat glider - Glenn Curtiss
  • Daams Falcon - Fred Daams
  • Dart Aero-5 - Bob Dart
  • Detroit G1 Gull - Detroit Aircraft Corporation
  • Domenjoz glider
  • Douglas XCG-17 - Douglas Aircraft Company
  • DuPont Utility - All American Aviation / Du Pont, Richard
  • Engineering Division GL-1
  • Engineering Division GL-2
  • Explorer PG-1 Aqua Glider - Skliar, Bill - Explorer Aircraft Company Inc.[2]
  • Flight Dynamics Seasprite - Flight Dynamics Inc.
  • Florida BDG-1 - Florida University
  • Ford 1930 Primary - Ford, Gilbert
  • Ford Bluey - FORD, Gilbert
  • Freel Flying Wing - Freel, Charles L. - Aircraft Rigging San Diego High School, Californie.
  • GATC XCG-16 - General
  • Glidersport LightHawk
  • Green-Tweed GT-2 - Green, Frank & Tweed, George
  • Haig Minibat - Larry Haig
  • Heath Super Soarer
  • Hill Flying Wing - Man powered Marske Monarch
  • Hollman Condor - Winther-hollman Aircraft Inc.
  • Hutchinson HS-127 - Vernon Hutchinson
  • Johnson RHJ-6 Adastra - Dick Johnson
  • Jongblood Primary - Mike Jongblood
  • Kelsey K-16 - Kelsey, Frank
  • Kennedy K-W - Harold Kennedy and Floyd Watson
  • Kiceniuk Icarus - Kiceniuk, Taras - man powered
  • Kissinger-Crookes Flying Saucer - Curtiss Kissinger, LeRoy Crookes
  • Kohler Alpha - Spud Kohler
  • Krutchkoff SHP-1 - HP-14 modification
  • Lamson L-106 Alcor - Lamson, Robert
  • Lamson PL-1 Quark - Lamson, Phil
  • Larson Utility
  • Leffler-MacFarlane LM-1 - Al Leffler, Walt MacFarlane, Bill Meyer
  • Leonard Annebula - Bob Leonard
  • Leonard 2 seater - Leonard Motorless Aircraft Manufacturing Company of Grand Rapids
  • Luenger Beta 1 - Hans Luenger & Josef Kohler
  • Martin-Marietta X-23 PRIME lifting body re-entry vehicle
  • Masak Scimitar - Masak, Peter
  • Matteson M-1 - Matteson, Fred H.
  • Mattley Primary
  • Maxey-Prue Jennie-Mae - Rue, Irwin & Maxey, Lyle - built by Kearns, Franck & Maxey, Lyle
  • Mc Allister Yakima Clipper - Mc Allister, Charles
  • McDonnell KBD Gargoyle
  • McDonnell LBD Gargoyle
  • McQuilkin Mach 1 - McQullkin, Robert J.
  • Melsheimer FM-1 - Melsheimer, Frank
  • Michelob Light Eagle - MIT Daedalus Project
  • Midwest MU-1 - Midwest Sailplane
  • Miller Tern - Terry Miller
  • Mitchell Nimbus - Don Mitchell
  • Monaghan Osprey - Richard Monaghan
  • Moore SS-1 - Arien C. Moore
  • NASA Hyper III
  • Niedrauer NG-1 - Niedrauer, Jerome
  • Noble 1960 - Noble, Bob
  • Nordman 1923 - H. J. Nordman - Nordman & Flush
  • Northrop 1928 glider - Jack Northrop
  • Northrop MX-324 - rocket powered glider
  • Northrop MX-334 - rocket powered glider
  • Northwestern PG-1 - powered CG-4
  • Olansky Straton
  • Oldershaw O-2 Jana-Linn - Oldershaw, Vernon
  • Oldershaw O-3 - Oldershaw, Vernon
  • Ormand Dieder Glider
  • Pacific D-8 - Coward, Ken
  • Parker 2nd Ranger - WL Parker
  • Peel Z-1 Glider Boat
  • Perl PG-130 Penetrator - Perl, Harry
  • Pennsylvania State University Griffin
  • Peterson J-4 Javelin - Peterson, Max A.
  • Pierce 0-2-1 - Pierce, Percy
  • Pierce 1909 glider - Pierce, Percy
  • PIP (glider)
  • Posnansky/Fronius PF-1 White Knight - Ponansky, Herman and Fronius, Bob
  • Privett MPA - man-powered aircraft
  • Rand Robinson KR-1A - Rand RobinsonEngineering Inc.[2]
  • Raven Project - Illian, Paul - man-powered aircraft
  • Raymond Sunseeker II - Raymond, Eric
  • Ree Miller Cherokee RM
  • Rensselaer RP-1 - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Rensselaer RP-2 - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Rensselaer RP-3 - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Ridgefield PG-2 - powered CG-4
  • Roberts Cygnet - Donald Roberts
  • Robinson Robin - Robinson, John
  • Ross Ranger I - Ross, Vernie
  • Ross Ranger II - Ross, Vernie
  • Rowley R-100
  • Rutan Solitaire - Rutan Aircraft Factory motorglider[2]
  • Sands Replica 1929 Primary Glider - Ron Sands Sr.
  • Scanlan SG-1A - Thomas W. Scanlan
  • Schmutzhart SCH-1 - Berthold Schmutzhart
  • Schroder + Peters SP-1 V1
  • SCSA Stratosailplane I - Southern California Soaring Association
  • SCSA Stratosailplane II - Southern California Soaring Association
  • Sesquiplane Glider
  • Sisu 1A - Arlington Aircraft Company
  • Smith SG-5 Cumulus
  • Smith City of Utica - Smith, Stanley W.
  • Snead LRH - 1941 USN amphibious twin hull transport glider
  • Stanley Nomad - Stanley, Robert M.
  • Starr 1-23HM - Sterling Starr
  • Stevens SU-1 - Stevens Institute of Technology
  • Steinruck SCS-1 - Wade Steinruck
  • Strojnik S-2 - Alexander Strojnik
  • Trager-Bierens T-3 Alibi - Kempes Trager and John Bierens
  • Tweed GT-1 - George Tweed
  • Walker Aria - Walker, Sam
  • Walters Sinbad I
  • Whisper Motor Glider - Whisper Aircraft
  • Wilkes BMW-1
  • Windward Performance SparrowHawk
  • Withacker Centerwing
  • Zauner OZ-4 - HP-14 modification, Otto Zauner
  • Zauner OZ-5 One-Yankee - Otto Zauner

Argentine Miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Aerbul HB-1 Club - Aerbul S. R. L.
  • Birò Regina
  • Degásperi Primario - Argentina - Degasperi, Luis E.
  • EIA Biplaza - Escuela de Ingenieriá Aeronáutica
  • EIA Monoplaza - Escuela de Ingenieriá Aeronáutica
  • Giannoni Albatros 3-E-2 - Giannoni - Club Argentino de Planeadores Albatros
  • Hunziker Cimarrón - Hunziker, Raúl
  • INAV 1 - Horthen, Reimar Inav (Instituto Argentino de Vuelo a Vela)
  • Sancho Primario - Sancho, Orfeo - built by Sancho, Orfeo & Huguenin, Francisco & Huguenin José & Ruiz, Victor
  • Taglioretti RT-1 - Taglioretti, Raúl
  • Toso I - TOSO, Ilare Fauto & Baricelli Gaudencio
  • Toso II - TOSO, Ilare Fauto - Club de Planeadores de Mar del Plata, Agentine
  • Toso Motoplaneador - Toso, Ilare Fauto
  • Vásquez Pampero
  • Vila Mainene 1 - Vila, Eliseo
  • Yakstas Halcón I
  • Yakstas Halcón IIa - Adolfo Yakstas
  • Yakstas Halcón III

Australian miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Andrews 1930 Glider - Kenneth Edwin Andrews
  • Armytage 1929 glider - Norman Armytage
  • Barbat-Dunn-Rigby GBDR
  • Brookes 1919 glider - Wilfred Brookes
  • Brown Two Seater - Vincent Brown & STC-GC (Sydney Technical College Gliding Club)
  • Buchanan Ricochet - John Buchanan
  • Butterworth-Ypinazar Primary
  • Clarkson 1930
  • Davies-Nicholls Primary
  • Degrandi Dresden - DeGrandi, Howard V.
  • Degrandi Slope Soarer - DeGrandi, Howard V.
  • Dehn Ringwing - Dehn, Karl
  • EP-1
  • Free Flight Hornet 130s - Free Flight Aviation Pty. Ltd.
  • GCSA Lark - Shackleton, William Stancliffe - GCSA (Gliding Club of South Australia) & BRADLEY, Harold
  • Halloran-Wedd Mayfly - Halloran, Clyde & Wedd, William G.
  • Handcock 1930 glider - Handcock, William Arthur
  • Iggulden Bluebird - Iggulden, William Palmer & Iggulden, Jack
  • Iggulden Tandem 1929
  • Iggulden Termagent 3
  • Joey (glider)
  • Lyon Zephyrus - Lyon, Douglas - Beaufort Gliding Club (Victoria, Australia)
  • Marsch PG-2 - Marsch, J. C.
  • Marsch Seaplane - Marsch, J. C.
  • Moyes Tempest - Bob Bailey, produced by Moyes Microlights
  • Pelican 2
  • Pelton Bat - Pelton, Alfred Paul
  • Pelton Bronzewing - Pelton, Alfred Paul
  • Pelton ground training machine - Pelton, Alfred Paul
  • Pelton Hawk - Pelton, Alfred Paul
  • Phoenix (glider)
  • Pratt 1929 glider - Pratt, Percival Justin
  • Pratt Stunter - Pratt, Percival Justin - AMSCO (Aircraft Manufactory and Supply Company)
  • Pratt Two Seater - Pratt, Percival Justin - AMSCO (Aircraft Manufactory and Supply Company)
  • Pratt Utility - Pratt, Percival Justin - AMSCO (Aircraft Manufactory and Supply Company)
  • Richardson Golden Eagle - Geoff Richardson
  • Roberts Primary
  • Saint Louis XCG-5
  • Saint Louis XCG-6
  • SUE-1
  • SUT-1 - (Sydney University Trainer 1) - Sydney University Gliding Club
  • SUT-2 - (Sydney University Trainer 2) - Sydney University Gliding Club
  • Taylor-Moore 1931 - Taylor, Lewis & Moore, Ted
  • Thomas Primary 1930 - Thomas, R. R.
  • Warner Brolga - Warner, Martin
  • Warner-Campbell Kite 1 - Warner, Martin & Campbell, Allan J.
  • Warner Kite 2 - Warner, Martin
  • Wikner Golden Sparrow - Wikner, Geoffrey Neville
  • Wikner-Lindner Secondary - Wikner, Geoffrey Neville
  • Wishart 1930 glider - Wishart, Alfred William

Austrian miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Etrich-Wels 1904 kite/glider
  • Etrich-Wels 1906 Glider - Etrich's Leaf, 1906
  • Harbich Ha-12/49 - licence built SG-38
  • Lohner-Umlauff Rodelgleiter - Lohner & Umlauff, Hans von - Lohner Flugzeugbau, Vienna
  • Gumpert Schwalbe II - Gumpert, Bruno - Segelfliegergruppe des I/K.G. Wiener Neustadt
  • Standard Austria Österreichischer Aeroclub - Austrian Aero Club
  • Malliga MPA - Malliga, Josef - Man powered
  • Sterz P-77
  • Swaty Kandidat - Swaty, Franz

Belgian miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Poncelet Castar - Poncelet, Paul - SABCA (Société Anonyme Belge de Construction Aéronautique)
  • Poncelet Vivette - Poncelet, Paul - SABCA (Société Anonyme Belge de Construction Aéronautique)
  • de Glymes Colanhan
  • SABCA Jullien SJ-1 - Jullien, Henri - SABCA (Société Anonyme Belge de Construction Aéronautique)
  • SABCA Junior - (Société Anonyme Belge de Construction Aéronautique)

Brazilian miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Piana Canova PC-500 - Brazil
  • CAP Alcatraz - Companhia Aeronáutica Paulista - Brazil
  • Embraer EMB-400 Urupema - Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica de São José dos Campos / Empresa Brasileira de Aeronáutica - Brazil
  • HW-4 Flamengo
  • Juvenelle Rosario Skua - Florianópolis, Brazil
  • Rio Claro Araponga - Aero Clube de Rio Claro
  • Schubert P-1 - Schubert, Ekkehard Carlos Fernando - TECSIS, Sorocaba (SP)
  • Sidou João Grande - Eng Antonio Menezes Sidou
  • Widmaier GB-1 Quero
  • Widmaier KW-1 Quero Quero - Widmaier, Kuno - IPE (Industria Paranaense de Estruturas, Brésil)
  • Widmaier KW-2 Biguá - Widmaier, Kuno

British miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Airdisco Phi-Phi - Aircraft Disposal Company
  • Armstrong-Whitworth A.W.52G
  • Birmingham Guild BG-100
  • Birmingham Guild BG-135
  • Bolton 1932
  • Bramingham 1934
  • Breeze Oozle Bird
  • Bristol Glider (1910)
  • Broburn Wanderlust - Broburn Sailplanes Ltd, Woodley
  • Brokker (glider)
  • Brown 1931 glider
  • Chard Osprey - Keith Chard
  • Chilton Cavalier - Chilton Aircraft Ltd
  • Chilton Olympia - Chilton Aircraft Ltd
  • Cloudcraft Phantom - Cloudcraft Glider Co., Southampton
  • Cody UK Aircraft n°1 glider
  • Colditz Cock
  • Cramlington Cramcraft - Cramlington Aircraft Ltd
  • Czerwiński-Shenstone Harbinger - Beverley Shenstone and Waclaw Czerwiński
  • Dart Cambridge
  • Dart Totternhoe
  • Davies Glider-1
  • Davies Glider-2
  • Davis-Costin Condor
  • de Havilland DH.52 - de Havilland Aircraft Co
  • Dorsling 1932 glider - Dorset Gliding Club
  • Dunning 1934 glider - Dunning, Southdown Gliding Club
  • Dunstable 1939 glider - Dunstable Sailplane Company
  • Dunstable Devil - Dunstable Sailplane Company
  • Dunstable Hyper-Hols - Dunstable Sailplane Company
  • Edgley EA-9 Optimist - ESL (Edgley Sailplanes Ltd) & EAL (Edgley Aeronautics Ltd) - Edgley, John
  • Eggleton 1912
  • Enser Mk.1 - Enser, F.G.
  • Etheridge 1933 - Day, S. & Etheridge, C. & Etheridge, P.
  • Europa MG - Europa Management Ltd
  • Farrar-McFarlane biplace - Farrar, D. J. & McFarlane, L. G.
  • Gardner Cumulus - Gardner, L.
  • Ginn-Lesniak Kestrel - Ginn, Vic & Lesniak - London Gliding Club, Dunstable
  • Godwin Two-seater glider - Godwin, C. G.
  • Gordon England 1922 glider - Gordon England, E. C - Georges England Ltd, Walton-on-Thames,Surrey
  • Handasyde 1922 glider - Handasyde, G.A. & Raynham, F. P. & Camm, Sydney - Air Navigation Co, Addlestone, Vhertsey, Surrey
  • Handley Page glider 1909
  • Hawkridge Dagling - Hawkridge Aircraft Ltd.
  • Hawkridge TM-2
  • Hawkridge Venture
  • Hewitt 1909 glider- Hewitt, V. V. D.
  • Hick Merlin - Hick, W. Eddie, Newcastle Gliding Club
  • Hill 1913 glider - W.T. Geoffrey Hill
  • Holdsworth 1929 glider - Holdsworth, H.
  • Holdsworth 1931 glider - Holdsworth, H.
  • Holmes KH-1 - Kenneth Holmes
  • IOW Club glider - Isle of Wight gliding club
  • Isaac 1910 glider - Isaac, A. C. T.
  • Isaac 1923 glider - Isaac, A. C. T.
  • Isaac 1929 glider - Isaac, A. C. T.
  • Jefferson 1933 glider - Jefferson, G. Fearnville Grove, Roundhay, Leeds
  • Keith-Weiss Aviette - Keith, Alexander & WEISS, José
  • KL biplane glider
  • Latimer-Needham Albatross - Latimer-Needham, C. H. - R.F.D. Co, Guilford
  • Lee-Richards 1912 glider
  • Leeming L.P.W.
  • Liverpuffin - Sherwin - man-powered glider
  • Lowe-Wylde Colombus - Lowe-Wylde, Charles H.
  • McAvoy MPA-1 - man-powered aircraft
  • McIntyre Airglow - Mac Intyre, John & Mac Intyre, Mark
  • Merriam 1922 glider - Merriam, Capt F. W.
  • Miles M.76 Durestos Glider Wing - F.G. Miles Ltd.[10]
  • Moore Gypsy - The Birmingham Guild Ltd.
  • Mulliners Aeroplane
  • Norfolk 1936 glider - Norfolk Gliding Club, Skeyton
  • Nyborg T.G.N.1 - Nyborg T. G.
  • Oxford Club 1930 glider - Oxford Gliding Club
  • Payne Granta - Payne, A. G.
  • Payne I.C.1 - Payne, J. H. - Imperial College, London
  • Peak 100 - The Bedford Sailplane Design Group - Peak Sailplanes Ltd.
  • Peak 200 - Mitchelmore, P.
  • Penrose Pegasus - Penrose, Harald J.
  • Perkins Reluctant Phoenix - Perkins, Daniel - man-powered aircraft
  • Porte-Pirie 1909 glider - John Cyrill Porte and Pirie
  • Puffin 1 - man-powered aircraft
  • Puffin 2 - man-powered aircraft
  • Radlock Trainer - Raddings, J. E. & Locke, W. E. - Hull Gliding Club, Hedon, Yorkshire
  • Reid Small Glider - Reid, J. A. I.
  • Reussner J.C.R. 1 - Reussner, J. C.
  • Reussner Swift - Reussner, J. C.
  • Reussner-Brown Biplace - Reussner, J. C. & Brown, T. A.
  • Reynard R.4 Primary - Reynard, - Reynard Glider Construction Co, Aylestone, Leicester
  • Ridley 1910 glider - Ridley, C.
  • Robertson Bamboo - Robertson, A.
  • Ryley Dragon-Fly 1914 - Ryley, Leslie G. - Ryley, Leslie G., Coventry Aero Club
  • Sayers SCW - Sayers, W. H. & Courtney, & Wright - Central Aircraft Company
  • Scott Viking 1 - Scott, Roy W. - Scott Light Aircraft Ltd, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
  • Scott Viking 2 - Scott, Roy W. - Scott Light Aircraft Ltd, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
  • Searby Special - Searby, H. A.
  • Sellars KJS-1 - Sellars, J. L. & Jordan, K.
  • Shackleton Lark - Shackleton, William Stancliffe
  • Sigma
  • Smith Norbet 1923
  • Southdown Aero Services Colditz Cock replica
  • Sproule-Ivanoff Camel - Sproule, J. S. & Ivanoff, A. - Scott Light Aircraft Ltd
  • Stedman TS-1 City of Leeds - Stedman, R. F. - Stedman R. F. / Bradford & County Gliding Club
  • Swales SD3-15 - Swales Developments
  • Technicair Trainee - Technicair Ltd. Heston, Middlesex
  • Timmins 1930 glider - Timmins, Dennis
  • To Phoenix Inflatable - To, Frederick E. - Phoenix Team - Man powered aircraft
  • Toucan 1 - Hertfordshire Pedal Aeronauts - man powered aircraft
  • Turkey Buzzard
  • Vaughan 1909 glider - Vaughn, Horace
  • Walther Boffin-Coffin - man-powered aircraft
  • Watson-Northrop 1929 - Watson, J. P.
  • Wenham Multiplane 1858
  • Westmacott Skylark - Westmacott, R. J. & Westmacott, K.
  • Wilkinson Mk 1
  • Wilkinson Mk 2
  • Yorkshire Sailplanes YS-53 Sovereign
  • Yorkshire Sailplanes YS-55 Consort

Bulgarian miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Kometa Standard - Bulgaria
  • Lazarov Drang (Лазаров Дрангов) - Lazarov, Tzvetan - Bulgaria
  • Polkovnik Drangov - Lazarov, Zvetan - Bulgaria
  • Jerav (glider) - Bulgaria (Kranich II copy)
  • Bisser - Bulgaria
  • DAR Zdravka Toprakchiev - 1926 parasol single-seat glider, Hermann Winter, 1 built - named after Mjr Toprakchiev, Bulgarian national hero[11]
  • DAR Zdravka Vekilski - 1926 parasol single-seat glider, Hermann Vinter, 1 built - named after Lt Vekilski, Bulgarian national hero[12]
  • DAR Rilski Orel - 1935 single-seat parasol training glider, span 15.82m - 3 built, 'Albatross', 'Chuchuliga' ('Lark') and 'Rilski Orel' ('Rilksi Eagle') - Rilski Orel won 1936 Olympic gold medal for flight qualities

Canadian miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Birdman Project 102 Windsoar - Birdman Enterprises
  • Brochocki BKB-1
  • Czerwiński Sparrow - close copy of the W.W.S.1 Salamandra - de Havilland Aircraft Canada
  • Czerwiński Robin - modified Sparrow - de Havilland Aircraft Canada
  • Loudon UTG-1 - Louden, T. R. - Etudiants de L'Université de Toronto
  • Marsden Gemini - Marsden, David
  • NRC Pterodactyl VIII - National Research Council / Geoffrey Hill
  • Shenstone-Czerwiński Harbinger - Shenstone, Beverley S. & Czerwinski, Waclaw
  • Viking 104 - Tingskou, Paul - built by Peterson, Oscar “Pete”

Chinese gliders[]

(X-Xianji - glider)

  • Xiangji X-5A
  • Xiangji X-9
  • Xiangji X-10 Qian Jin
  • Xiangji X-11
  • Lie Fang - (Kie Fang?)
  • Chengdu X-7 Jian Fan - Chengdu Aircraft Corp.
  • Shenyang HU-1 Seagull - Shenyang Sailplane Works
  • Shenyang HU-2 Petrel - Shenyang Sailplane Works
  • Shenyang X-9 Jian Fan - Shenyang Sailplane Works
  • Shenyang X-10 - Shenyang Sailplane Works
  • Shenyang X-11 - Shenyang Sailplane Works

Czecho-Slovakian miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Aerotechnik L 13 Vivat
  • ASP-3 - Brno Technical university - aka NSv-3
  • Benes LD 605 Haban
  • Bohemia B.5
  • Cijan Galeb Boris Cijan / Letov
  • Cijan Orel Boris Cijan / Letov
  • Cijan-Landsberg Skakavac Boris Cijan / Letov
  • Cijan-Obad Orao IIC Boris Cijan / Letov
  • Cijan-Obad Orao Boris Cijan / Letov
  • Elsnic EL-2M Šedý vlk - Czechoslovakia - Elsnic, Ludvík
  • FPZ-I Chichich
  • MiMi B-3 Šídlo
  • Můra 1922
  • Nitra 1 - Štkpt. KožeIuhou
  • Panek P-4 - Panek, P.
  • Praha 1922 glider
  • Prěmysl P-3
  • Racek
  • Tulak 37
  • VSB 35
  • HLDZ-1 - Cpt. T. Zeman
  • HLDZ-2 Čáp - Hrbek, Jan
  • Hofírkův Milan
  • HpH 304C
  • HpH Glasflügel 304CZ
  • Hrbek Albatros - Hrbek, Jan
  • Hrbek Morava I - Hrbek, Jan
  • JK-1 Perun
  • KKB-15 - Kusbach Bartoník & Kotolánem
  • Matejcek M-17 Universal - Matejcek, Jiri - students of the Central Aeronautical Institute, Brno-Medlanky
  • Šlechta Praha PB-3 - Šlechta, Jaroslav
  • Špitálský Š.P. 2 Kamarád - Špitálský, J.
  • Sup 1922 glider
  • Trejbal-Prasil Rok Vyroby
  • Tulák 37
  • Tunzen Zobor 2 - Tunzen, J.
  • Váhaly-Sands Jánošík - Váhaly, H. & Sands, S.
  • VSB-35 Žebravý - OšťádaIa, V. & GoIdy, J. - Vysokoškolského Sportu Brno
  • VSB-62 Mazlik aka Vega
  • VSB-66 Orlice
  • VSM-40 Démant
  • VSO-10 Vosa - Vyvojova Skupina Orlican[2]
  • VT-16 Orlík
  • VT-116 Orlík 2
  • EL-2M Šedý vlk
  • LF-107 Luňák
  • LF-109 Pionýr
  • XLF-207 Laminár
  • LG-130 Kmotr
  • L-21 Spartak

Danish miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Ellehammer N°1
  • Ellehammer N°3
  • Høgslund-Traugott-Olsen 2G
  • Høgslund-Olsen 2G
  • Polyt III (Polyteknisk Flyvegruppe - Polytechnic flying club)
  • Projekt 8 Dolphin - Projekt 8 I/S - Helge Petersen et al.

Estonian miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Lauk Flying Wing - Estonia - Lauk, Peep

Finnish miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Alanne Motorlerche - Pentti Alanne[2]
  • Fibera KK-1e Utu - designer Ahto Anttila
  • IKV-3 Kotka - Ilmailukerho Vasama - Finland
  • Gluhareff 3M - Gluhareff M. S., Helsingfors
  • Gluhareff S-22 - Adaridy, H. - Gluhareff M. S., Helsingfors

French miscellaneous constructors[]

  • AAS Libération
  • AC Mulhouse Mure - Aéro Club du Mulhouse
  • ACBA 3 - Aéro Club du Bas Armagnac
  • Aérostructure Lutin-80 - Aérostructure SARL
  • Ateliers vosgiens 1909 glider
  • Avialsa 60 Fauconnet
  • Barel Graal - Graal Aéro - Berel, Max
  • Belin bros. 1908 glider
  • Bellanger-Denhaut BD-1
  • Biot Massia
  • Boulay-Ferrier Condor - Jacques Boulay& Hubert Ferrier[2]
  • Boulay-Menin BM-1 - Jacques Boulay & Menin
  • Brylinski JJ-2 - Brylinsky, Jacques & Wehrle, Jean
  • Brylinski JJ-3 - Brylinsky, Jacques & Wehrle, Jean
  • Brylinski Petrel
  • Bünzli 1908 glider - Bunzli, Henri René / Société de Construction d'Appareils Aériens, Levallois
  • Calvel Frelon - Jaques Calvel[2]
  • CAU Frelon - Club Aéronautique Universitaire
  • Caucase du Nord
  • Caux 1922 glider - Jules Caux
  • Clavé Goéland
  • Clément Triplan
  • Collard-Piel Compact
  • Coupet-Guerchais glider
  • Cousin Voilier
  • De Monge DMP-1
  • De Rougé Elytroplan Sigma - De Rouge, Charles
  • Elytre
  • Fage Dédale - Fage, Jacques
  • Favier LF-3 -
  • Ferber 5 - Ferber, Ferdinand
  • Ferber P-1 - Ferber, Ferdinand
  • Gabelier RG-40 - Gabelier, Raymond
  • Gad'Arts AM-58
  • Gilbert 1922 - Gilbert, J.
  • Grandin Chauve-souris - Grandin, Henry
  • Grandin Mouette - Grandin, Henry
  • Groux - Groux, Georges
  • Guilhabert Pou-Planeur
  • Harth S-1 - Harth, Friedrich
  • Hurel Aviette - Hurel, Maurice - man powered
  • Jamin 1932 glider
  • Joly CAB 44 - Joly, Edouard
  • Joly Motoplaneur - Joly, Edouard
  • Kosellek G-1 Quo Vadis - Kosellek, Gilbert
  • Kristal (avion)
  • La Guêpe
  • Lanaverre CS-II Cirrus
  • Lanaverre SL-2 Janus
  • Landes Oiseau Bleu - Landes Frères
  • Landes-Bréguet Mouette - Landes Frères - Breguet, Louis
  • Landes-Derouin - Landes Frères & Derouin
  • Le Bris Aéro-Voilier
  • Le Bris Albatros
  • Le Bris La Barque Ailée
  • Le Grolinet
  • Lefort Triplan - Lefort, Lucien
  • Leyat 1909 glider - designed by Leyat, Marcel Constructed by Mr Audra, Die
  • Leyat 1924 glider - designed by Leyat, Marcel Constructed by Association Française Aérienne
  • Lucas L-6A - Lucas, Émile - Avions Émile Lucas
  • Magnan Albatros
  • Magnan M-2 Marin
  • Magnan Vautour
  • Magnard glider
  • Massia-Biot
  • Massy 1922 glider - Massy, Max
  • Minéo M-5 - Mineo, Michel
  • Minéo M-6 - Mineo, Michel
  • Mudry CAP-1 - Avions Mudry Cie, Port d'attache, Cannes Mandelieu
  • Nessler N-1 Aérovoilier - Nessler, Éric
  • Nessler N-2 - Nessler, Éric
  • Nessler N-3 - Nessler, Éric
  • Nessler N-4 - Nessler, Éric
  • Nogrady Tsarevitch - Nogrady, Claude Bela
  • Nord 1300
  • Nord 2000 - Nord Aviation
  • Pastel MN 600 K - Montagne Noire
  • Payre AM-56 - Payre, Georges
  • Peulet Biplace Marcel Guittard - Peulet - Aéro-Club de Créteil
  • Peulet PC-1 Bigorneau - Peulet - Aéro-Club de Créteil
  • Peyret Alérion Tandem - Peyret, Louis
  • Pimoule - Pimoule, J.
  • Potez P-VIII - Potez, Henry
  • Pou P AR-1 - Cosandy, Louis - Rocheblaye, Alain
  • Renard Décaplan Aéride - Renard, Charles
  • REP Type-1 - Robert Esnault-Pelterie
  • REP Type-2 - Robert Esnault-Pelterie
  • Riout 102T Ailes battantes - Rioux, René - Ornithopter
  • Robert Aéroplane
  • Rollé 1922 glider - Rolle, J.
  • Rousset glider - Rousset, Mauritius
  • Sablier Perfo-E
  • Saucède PLS-1 - Saucede, Lucien & Saucede, Pierre
  • Savoyas Hirondelle
  • SBT (glider) - Saboureault, Paul & Touza, Joseph & Boussiere, Edouard
  • Scrive 1908 glider - Scrive, Didier
  • Scrive-Coquard SC - Scrive, Didier & Coquard, Marcel
  • SNCASE PM-110 Midi - Robert Castello & Al. - S.N.C.A.S.E. (Société Nationale de Constructions Aéronautiques du Sud-Est)
  • SNCASE PM-200 - Robert Castello & Al. - S.N.C.A.S.E. (Société Nationale de Constructions Aéronautiques du Sud-Est)
  • SNCASO SO-P1 Ferblantine - Société Nationale des Constructions Aéronautiques du Sud-Ouest
  • Stark AS-07 Stabiplan - Starck, André
  • Thomas 1923 glider - Thomas, A.
  • Thorouss 1922 glider - Thorouss, Gustave
  • Tomasini 1923 glider - Tomasini, Charles
  • Truchet Tr-301 Abyssin - Trucet, Jean-Marc
  • Valette (glider) - Valette, Aimé
  • Verrimst-Maneyrol - Verrimst, Robert & Maneyrol, Alexis
  • Voisin LV-104 - Voisin, Gabriel & Voisin, Charles
  • Vuillemenot AE-15

German miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Allgaier Geier - Josef Allgeier
  • Andersson Datschi - A.J. Andersson
  • Bachem Lerche - Erich Bachem
  • Baden-Baden glider - Segelflugzeugwerke Baden-Baden
  • Bahr (glider)
  • Benz Be-2 - Ing. Hans Benz, Mönchen-Gladbach.
  • Berliner Segelflugvereins 1923 primary
  • Bitz-Linner-Zoller L-10 Libelle
  • Blessing Rebell - Gerhard Blessing[2]
  • Böhm Schmankerl
  • Bonn Helge
  • Bonn I Vulkan
  • Bonn Schlägel und Eisen\
  • Bremen-Lane
  • Bremer Max
  • Bremer Strolch
  • BSV Luftikus - aka Berliner Luftikus
  • Budig 1921 glider - Friedrich Wilhelm Budig
  • D-Helios aka Berlin HFS Helios - Heinz Kensche - NSDFK Ortsgruppe Berlin
  • D.D. Zögling - Hermann Aecherli & Willy Farner
  • Daimler L15 -H. Klemm - Daimler-Motoren-Gesellschaft Werke
  • Delta 1
  • Derwitzer
  • Dessau Agfa - Maschinenbau-Schule Dessau
  • Erfurt Erfurt - Erfurter Verein für Luftfahrt e.V., Erfurt
  • Eta (glider)
  • Etrich-Wels 1906 glider - Igo Etrich & Franz Wels
  • FAB 3 - Flugtechnische Arbeitsgemeinschaft an der Ingenieurschule Beuth
  • Fisher-Boretzki Fibo 2a - Hans Fischer & Boretzki
  • Focke-Wulf Kranich III
  • Freiherr von Lüttwitz glider
  • Fulda Erlkönig - Modell-und Segelflugverein, Fulda
  • Fulda Fulda - Modell-und Segelflugverein, Fulda
  • Globetrotter H-121 - Walter Stender & Ursula Hanle- Start & Flug
  • Gnewikow Gne-3 - Karl Gnewikow
  • Görlitz I - D. L. V.-Gruppe, Görlitz
  • Göttingen IV Niedersachsen - Flieger Orstgruppe Göttingen
  • Graf von Saurma Milan
  • Günar 1
  • Haessler-Villinger HV-1 Mufli - man-powered - Helmut Haessler & Villinger
  • Hamborger Jung
  • Hamburg Störtebecker - Flugt. Vereins Hamburg
  • Heide FS-16 Wippsterz - Heide
  • Heidelberg Kurpfalz Sauzahn - R. Ek & H. G. Bader Wagonfabrik Fuchs, Heidelberg
  • Heinkel Greif II - Heinkel Speyer - Ernst Heinkel A.G.
  • Heinkel He 162S[5]
  • Helios (glider)Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Berlin - (HFS Berlin)
  • Hentzens Maikäfer
  • HG-1 Tölpel
  • Hofmann Schloß Mainberg - H. HofmannKegel-Flugzeugbau, Kassel
  • Hollfender Greif I - Hans Hollfender
  • Horten-Schäfer Aachen - designed by Reimar Horten & Schäfer_ built by Christiani Wassertechnik GmbH
  • Icaré 1 - Stuttgart University - Solar powered motorglider
  • Icaré 2 - Stuttgart University - Solar powered motorglider
  • Illerfalke
  • Junkers Ju 322 Mammut - Mammoth - Junkers Flugzeug-Werke A.G. Dessau
  • Jupp-Pitter
  • Kegel III - Max Kegel
  • Kirchner Futurum
  • Kirchner Hessenland - Wilhelm Kirchner - Nieserhessischer Verein für Luftfahrt
  • Kirchner La Pruvo - - Wilhelm Kirchner at Kassel
  • Köhl Nurflügler - Hermann Köhl aka Koehl Ko-1
  • Kolibri-B - Sportverein Merseburg
  • Königsberg Lüwa III - Ostpreußischer Verein für Luftfahrt, Königsberg
  • Konrad Ko Ro-4 - F. Konrad - Konrad-Segelflugzeugbau, Rosenheim (Obb.)
  • Kortenbach & Rauh Kora 1 - designed by Schultes, Seidel and Putz
  • Krekel Grille - Paul Krekel- Hans H. Hünebeck, Metall- und Rohrbau, Duisburg.
  • Krüger Schlägel und Eisen - Hermann Landmann & Nowack
  • Ksoll Breslau - J. Ksoll
  • Ksoll Galgenvogel I - J. Ksoll
  • Ksoll Galgenvogel III - J. Ksoll
  • Kurten Sie3 - Siebert Sie3?
  • Landmann LA-16 V-1 Lerche - Hermann Landmann - Institut für Flugzeugkonstruktion der Technischen Hochschule Dresden
  • Landmann LA-16 V-2 Heidelerche - Hermann Landmann - Institut für Flugzeugkonstruktion der Technischen Hochschule Dresden
  • Landmann LA-17 - Hermann Landmann - Institut für Flugzeugkonstruktion der Technischen Hochschule Dresden
  • Langhammer L-10 Libelle - Egon Scheibe
  • Laubenthal Lore - Paul Laubenthal
  • LCF-2 - Luftsport-Club Friedrichshafen
  • LFG Boot-Phönix - G. Baatz - LFG (Luftfahrzeug-Ges.), Stralsund
  • Lilienthal Hang Gliders
  • LO 120 S - LO-Fluggerratebau
  • Lutz Welu-48
  • Luty Ly-542 K Stösser - Lüty, Paul - Sportflugzeugbau, Hülserstrasse 398, Krefeld
  • M&D Flugzeugbau Samburo
  • Mähr.-Schoenberg S. E. II - H. Kromer - Deutscher Fliegerbund, Mähr.-Schoenberg
  • Markmann Mark-10
  • Martens Pegasus - A. Martens
  • Martens S - A. Martens
  • Meinigen
  • Meusel M-IV - Horst Meusel - Verein für Lufthart e.V., Zittau
  • Milbert Hansa - Milbert - Hamburger Flugzeugbau (?)
  • Milomei M1 Michael-Lorenz Meier
  • Milomei M2
  • Moazagotl - (Hirth ordered, Wenk designed, Schneider built)
  • Möller Stormann - Flugzeugbau Möller
  • Eichhorn Möwe - Eichorn - NSFK Ortsgruppe Bielefeld
  • Nipp Bremen-Lane - Ernst Nipp
  • Nürnberg D-14 Doppeldecker - E. Ittner - Nordbayr. Luftfahrtverband, Nürnberg
  • Oller Dussel
  • Onigkeit 1938 glider - Otto Onigkeit
  • OziteThoenes, A. (?) - OZITE-Verkaufs GmbH
  • Pelzner C - Pelzner, Willy
  • Pelzner Hang Glider
  • Pelzner Hängegleiter 1920 - Willy Pelzner
  • Peyean Boot I - K. Peyean
  • Peyean Boot II - K. Peyean
  • Peyean Schwalbe - K. Peyean
  • Richter Möwe - Hans Richter
  • Riedel PR-1 - Peter Riedel
  • Riedel PR-2 - Peter Riedel
  • Rostock M III - Kreckel, P. - Mecklenburgische Aero-Klub, Rostock'
  • Roter Vogel - Baumer Aero Company
  • Schlesien in Not
  • Schmid MS-4 - M. Schmid
  • Schmid MS-5
  • Schmid S-1
  • Schröder-Peters SP-1 V1 - SCHRÖDER, Josef & Heinz Peters - Flugzeugbau Köhler/ Peters, Fulda
  • Schul-Marczinski Stadt Magdeburg
  • Seehase MD-2 - Hans Seehase
  • Seiler D-1
  • Siebert Sie3 - designer Wilhelm Kurten - production Siebert
  • SM-5 (glider)
  • Stähls Lo 170 - Bodo Stähls
  • Steinleher-Huber SH-2H - Fritz Steinleher sen., Peter Huber
  • Strandpromenade
  • Sturm Super Orchidee - Braütigam, Bernhard
  • Stuttgart I - P Brenner- Flugtechnische Verein Stuttgart
  • Stuttgart II - P. Brenner & M Schrenk - Flugtechnische Verein Stuttgart
  • Technoflug Piccolo -
  • Thoenes Alexander-der-Kleine - A. Thoenes
  • Ursinus 1925 - URSINUS, Oskar - man-powered ornithopter
  • VFW-Fokker Sirius
  • Wagener H.F.V. 17 Pirat - H. Wagener
  • Westpreussen (glider) - Heinrich Hofmann
  • WWS WM-1 - Wiegand und Wisser Sportflugzeugbau GmbH & Co. KG
  • Wimmer-Dewald Leonardo 2000 - Josef Immer & Alexander Dewald
  • Wind Wi-1 - Willy Wind
  • Windhund - Hohmuth-Konstruktion der Berliner Segelflieger
  • Württemberg (glider) - Wolf Hirth
  • Zeise-Nesemann Bird - Zeise & A. Nesenamn
  • Zeise-Nesemann Senator - A. Nesenamn
  • Zwickau Sorgenkind - Flugtechnischer Verein, Zwickau

Hungarian miscellaneous constructors[]

Pre-war Hungarian Sportflying organisations and workshops[]

  • MAESZ - Magyar Aero Szövetség (Hungarian Aero Association)
  • Esztergom Flying Society of MOVERO (Hungarian acronym for the Flying Section of Hungarian National Home Guard)
  • MSrE - Mûegyetemi Sportrepülõ Egyesület (Sportfying Club of the Technical University of Budapest)
  • Aero Ever Kft. 1938-1948
  • HMNRA - Horthy Miklós Nemzeti Repülõ Alap (Horthy Miklós National Aviation Foundation)

Post war Hungarian Sportflying organisations and workshops[]

  • OMRE - Országos Magyar Repülö Egyesület (National Hungarian Flying Association) 1948-1951
    • OMRE Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Budaörs - (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the OMRE, Budaörs) 1948-1951
    • OMRE Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Dunakeszi (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the OMRE, Dunakeszi) 1948-1951
    • OMRE Központi Javító Műhelyében
  • MRSz - Magyar Repülö Szövetség (Hungarian Aeronautical Association) (took over OMRE in 1951)
    • MRSz Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Mátyásföld (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the MRSz, Mátyásföld) 1951-1955
    • MRSz Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Dunakeszi (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the MRSz, Dunakeszi) 1951-1955
  • AKKÜ - Alagi Központi Kisérleti Üzem - (Central Experimental Plant, Alag). 1955-1958
  • Sportárutermelõ Vállalat (Factory of Sport Appliances). 1948-1957
  • EMESE Experimental Aircraft Factory
  • Labor Mûszeripari Mûvek Esztergomi Gyáregysége (Subsidiary of the "Labor" Industrial Instrument Works), 1957–1958
  • Pestvidéki Gépgyár Esztergomi Gyáregysége (Esztergom Facility of the Pest-Area Machine Factory), 1958–1969

Hungarian gliders[]

  • Adorján Libelle
  • AKKÜ A-08 Sirály I - Ferenc Zsebõ - Alagi Központi Kisérleti Üzem, Dunakeszi
  • AKKÜ A-08b Sirály II - Ferenc Zsebõ - Sportárutermelõ V. (formerly Aero-Ever Ltd),
  • E-31 Esztergom - Esztergom Facility of Pest Area Machine Factory (PGE) (formerly Sportárutermelõ V., Esztergom)
  • EV-1K Fecske - Esztergom Facility of Pest Area Machine Factory (PGE) (formerly Sportárutermelõ V., Esztergom)
  • Gribovszkij G-9 Dzsunka - Gribovszki G-9 Dzsunka built under licence
  • Gyõr-2 - Aeroclub of the Rolling-stock Factory, Gyõr
  • Gyõr-3 Motor-Pilis - Aeroclub of the Rolling-stock Factory, Gyõr
  • Horváth III
  • Janka Gyöngyös 33 - Janka, Zoltán - Movera
  • Janka Kócsag - Janka, Zoltán – Movera, Gyöngyös
  • Janka-Rotter Vándor - Janka, Zoltán - Movera
  • Kemény K-02 Szellõ - Sándor Kemeny - MÁV Istvántelki Fõmûhely, Sportárutermelõ V. (former Aero Ever Ltd.), Esztergom
  • Kesselyàk KM-400 - Kesselyak, Mihály - Workshop of the Airplane Service of the Hungarian Agricultural Ministry, Nyiregyháza
  • Király-Berkovice I
  • Kolbányi V
  • Lampich LS-16 - Árpád Lampich
  • Lányi Az Ket biplán
  • Létai IV-Minár
  • OMRE Bene - Hugó NAGY - OMRE - Országos Magyar Repülö Egyesület Központi Javító Műhelyében, Budapesten - Hungarian National Flying Association Budapest
  • OMRE OE-01 - (aka Rubik R-20) - Papp, M. & Rubik, Ernõ - OMRE Központi Javító Műhelyében, Budapesten - Hungarian National Flying Association Budapest
  • Pfitzner Amerik-Gép
  • Prodam III Hadi
  • Racek 3 Möwe
  • Rotter Karakan - Lajos Rotter - Boy Scout Group "Ezermester" - MOVERO
  • Rotter Nemere - Lajos Rotter - Hungarian Aircraft Repair Works, Székesfehérvár
  • Suranyi-Hegedús I
  • Svachulay Albatross
  • Svachulay Szent György I - Svachulay, Sándor
  • Svachulay Szent György II - Svachulay, Sándor
  • SZ-10 Horak
  • Székely Parasol
  • Takács III
  • Tóth Furnér-Gép
  • Vándor - Zoltán JANKA - Lajos Rotter - MOVERO workshop, Gyöngyös
  • Zsebõ Z-03 Ifjúság
  • Zsebõ Z-03A Ifjúság
  • Zsebõ Z-03B Ifjúság - Ferenc Zsebõ - MRSz Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Dunakeszi (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the MRSz, Dunakeszi).
  • Zsebõ Z-04 Béke
  • Zsélyi 2

Indian miscellaneous constructors[]

  • HAL G-1 - Hindustan Aeronautics Limited - India
  • Hindustan Ardhra - (CAD ATS-1 Ardhra)

Iranian miscellaneous constructors[]

  • AII AVA-101 - Aviation Industries of Iran

Irish miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Bland Mayfly - Lilian E. Bland - Ireland

Italian miscellaneous constructors[]

  • Abate GP-1 - ABATE, U.
  • AER Pegaso M 100S
  • Aeromere M-100
  • Aeronautica Lombarda AL-3
  • Alfieri AT-1 Alcyone - A.Alfieri
  • Allievo Milano
  • Allievo Roma
  • ASUP 1924 glider
  • Avia LM-02
  • Bossi-Bonomi Pedaliante
  • Bottini Mabo
  • Bruni Eolo 3 V-1
  • Busso San Giorgio
  • Cambilargiu Goliardia
  • CPV-1 Arlecchino - Centro Politecnico del Volo
  • Danieli Piuma - Tiziano Danieli
  • Ditta Movo F.M.1 Passero - Frati designed
  • DTGL Fabrizio - Della Torre, G. L.
  • DTGL Sant' Ambrogio - Della Torre, G. L.
  • Falco I - OBERTI, R.
  • Febo Paglierini - Fabris
  • Frati BF-46 - Stelio Frati - Aeroclub de Busto Arsizio, Varese
  • Glasfaser Velino - Glasfaser Italiana SpA
  • Lombardi AL-12P - Aeronautica Lombardi
  • Macetti Aeronautilo - A.M. Macetti
  • Marinavia Farina 15 - Farina, Domenico - Marinavia Farina SRL
  • Marinavia Farina IV - Farina, Domenico - Marinavia Farina SRL
  • Oberti Falco - Oberti, R.
  • Oberti Gabbiano - Oberti, R.
  • Pagliani Vittoria - Pagiani, Armando
  • Pajno V-1 - Pajno, Vittorio
  • Pajno V-½ Rondine - Pajno, Vittorio
  • Pajno V-3 - Pajno, Vittorio
  • Partenavia P-56 Zefiro
  • Partenavia Sea Sky
  • Piana Canova PC-100 - Canova, Piana
  • Piana Canova PC-500 - Canova, Piana
  • Piattelli PH-3 - Piattelli, Fidia
  • Piattelli PH-7 - Piattelli, Fidia
  • Piermarcucci TST-3 - Marcucci, Pier - Société Piermarcucci
  • Piermarcucci TST-8 DM - Marcucci, Pier - Société Piermarcucci
  • Piernifero
  • Posniak propulsione umana - Posniak, B, - man-powered aircraft
  • Raciti Grifone - Racitti, A.
  • Rotondi R-1 Gheppio - Rotondi, G.
  • Rotondi R-2 Tobia - Rotondi, G.
  • SAI Ambrosini Canguro Palas
  • Sala N-1 - Sala - Ditta Sala, Milan
  • Silva AL-3 - Silva, C. - Aeronautica Lombarda
  • IMAM Ro-35 - Industrie Meccaniche Aeronautiche Meridionali
  • Torino 26
  • Torino 27
  • Torino 28
  • Torino 41